From the books that I read, the best of 2015 were:
- Lazarus - Rucka and Lark have built a fantastic world and each issue has been extremely engaging and a joy to read. Can't even imagine where the book is going now after the conclusion of issue 21.
- Bloodshot Reborn - I enjoyed the first run of Bloodshot and thought the Harbinger Wars crossover was great. That being said, Lemire and company has made Reborn go to the top of my pile each and every month and only outshone by Lazarus.
- Imperium - Dysart's run on Harbinger was one of my favorites for it's 25 issue run. He may have improved upon that for Imperium following the 'bad' guy of the Valiant U, Harada, who is trying to make the world better per his vision.
- Black Widow - While my favorite parts of the run probably occurred in 2014 (hard to remember which issues happened in which year), the book was great with Edmonson and Noto at the helm. They had a great grasp of the character and told a thrilling and engaging story.
- X-O Manowar - This has been a good year for the book as Vendetti has been on the book for over 40 issues and really seems to have a great vision with where he wants the book to go.
- Velvet - The book would be higher but it only released 4 issues in 2015. Brubaker is second to none in noir/spy stories and Epting/Breitweiser do a tremendous job with art and colors to really tell a wonderful story. I just hope that they can accelerate their release schedule to get this story told.
- Secret Wars - I have enjoying the story by Hickman and Ribic. I really enjoy Hickman's writing even though the plot hammer strikes too heavy every now and then for my taste but it has been a great ride to close out his run on Avengers and the art by Ribic has been wonderful. If the final issue closes out the story in a satisfactory way, it will probably end up higher, but delays has prevented that to occur in 2014. I'm including Avengers/New Avengers as part of this entry as it is just a continuation of those series.
- Invincible - The book just keeps on going. It peaked with Viltrumite War a few years ago, but this year really picked things back up with the hunt for Thragg and the 'reboot.' I like having Mark in space to live as it seems to freshen the book up some and it will be nice to see what has all transpired as shown in the last issue's cliffhanger.
- Southern Bastards - Interesting story being told by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour about life in a southern football town.
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - The book really peaked with issue 50 that had a big status quo change and has been consistently entertaining all year.
Books like Ninjak, Moon Knight, and Fantastic Four just missed the cut for my 2015 top 10. I have a lot of books that I have purchased but not caught up on in 2015 like Astro City (still working through the old series), Black Science, Fade Out, Hellboy/BRPD, Star Wars, Darth Vader, and East of West. Also didn't rate books that have been good but only started late in the year and haven't made it through their first arc yet such as many of the ANAD Marvel books and the James Bond series that was just released.
Worst book of the year goes to . . . BUCKY BARNES: WINTER SOLDIER! Awful book all around. Marco Rudy had some really pretty pages, but that was it. Couldn't stand Kot's story and Rudy's art could be hard to follow. The issues that had art by Foss were especially horrendous. Hopefully the failure of the book will not be taken as a lack of interest in the character, but in the creative choices.
Log in to comment