The Ed Benes wiki last edited by Leonartgondim on 11/23/13 03:10PM View full history

Birth name:Jose Edilbenes Bezerra

Date of birth: 20th November 1972

Born in: Alto Santo, in Ceara, Brazil

More commonly known by his pen name Ed Benes. He taught himself how to draw, copying artwork from his brother's comic books starting in 1989.Benes was affiliated with drawing super-hero pin up girls but has shown maturity as shown in his runs on Gen13 and JLA titles.

Ed Benes has been working in the comic book industry for well over a decade, getting his start on Samuree for Continuity Comics in 1993. Since then, he has worked on a wide variety of titles including Gen13, Thundercats, X-Men, Iron Man, Glory, and Codename: Knockout. Over the last few years, Ed has really made a name for himself with his eye-catching and attention-grabbing runs on titles such as Supergirl, Birds of Prey, and Superman. Teaming with the Brad Meltzer (Identity Crisis), Ed is currently working on DC title: The Red Lanterns.

His brother and sister, Fred and Mariah are also talented artists in the comic industry.

Links

http://edbenesart.com/

http://edbenes.deviantart.com

This edit will also create new pages on Comic Vine for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Comic Vine users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.