Edits proposed
Allow Live Change
Concept - Eisner Awards EDIT  

Nomination and Selection Process

Five judges are selected annually from different branches of the comic book community to comprise a panel to nominate works from the previous year in each category. The judges select from entries submitted to them by creators and publishers as well as any works not submitted they see as noteworthy. The judge's nominations are sent out to members of the comics industry to select a winner. Four or five candidates are nominated per category for work released in the prior year with the exception of the Hall of Fame. Inductees into the Hall of Fame are chosen from a list of around 16 candidates, typically two candidates are inducted by the judges and four are voted in by the industry voters. Winners are announced at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Hall of Fame

  • 1987 Carl Barks
  • 1987 Will Eisner
  • 1987 Jack Kirby
  • 1988 Milton Caniff
  • 1989 Harvey Kurtzman
  • 1991 Robert Crumb
  • 1991 Alex Toth
  • 1992 Joe Shuster
  • 1992 Jerry Siegel
  • 1992 Wally Wood
  • 1993 C. C. Beck
  • 1993 Bill Gaines
  • 1994 Steve Ditko
  • 1994 Stan Lee
  • 1995 Frank Frazetta
  • 1995 Walt Kelly
  • 1996 Hal Foster
  • 1996 Bob Kane
  • 1996 Winsor McCay
  • 1996 Alex Raymond
  • 1997 Gil Kane
  • 1997 Julius Schwartz
  • 1997 Charles M. Schulz
  • 1997 Curt Swan
  • 1998 Neal Adams
  • 1998 Moebius
  • 1998 Archie Goodwin
  • 1998 Joe Kubert
  • 1999 Murphy Anderson
  • 1999 Jack Cole*
  • 1999 L.B. Cole*
  • 1999 Bill Finger*
  • 1999 Gardner Fox*
  • 1999 Mac Raboy*
  • 1999 Alex Schomburg*
  • 1999 Joe Simon
  • 1999 Art Spiegelman
  • 1999 Dick Sprang
  • 2000 Bill Everett*
  • 2000 George Herriman
  • 2000 Carmine Infantino
  • 2000 Sheldon Mayer*
  • 2000 Al Williamson
  • 2000 Basil Wolverton
  • 2001 Roy Crane *
  • 2001 Chester Gould
  • 2001 Frank King
  • 2001 Dale Messick *
  • 2001 E.C. Segar
  • 2001 Marie Severin
  • 2002 Sergio Aragones
  • 2002 Charles Biro *
  • 2002 John Buscema
  • 2002 Dan Decarlo
  • 2002 John Romita
  • 2002 Osamu Tezuka *
  • 2003 Jack Davis
  • 2003 William Elder
  • 2003 Al Feldstein
  • 2003 Herg√© *
  • 2003 Bernie Krigstein *
  • 2003 John Severin
  • 2004 Otto Binder *
  • 2004 Al Capp
  • 2004 Jules Feiffer
  • 2004 Kazuo Koike *
  • 2004 Goseki Kojima *
  • 2004 Don Martin
  • 2004 Jerry Robinson
  • 2004 John Stanley *
  • 2005 Nick Cardy
  • 2005 Gene Colan
  • 2005 Johnny Craig
  • 2005 Lou Fine *
  • 2005 Rene Goscinny
  • 2005 Hugo Pratt
  • 2005 Albert Uderzo *
  • 2006 Vaughn Bode
  • 2006 Ramona Fradon
  • 2006 Floyd Gottfredson *
  • 2006 Russ Manning
  • 2006 William Moulton Marston *
  • 2006 Jim Steranko
  • 2007 Ross Andru
  • 2007 Dick Ayers
  • 2007 Wayne Boring
  • 2007 Mike Esposito
  • 2007 Robert Kanigher *
  • 2007 Joe Orlando
  • 2007 Ogden Whitney *
  • 2008 John Broome
  • 2008 Arnold Drake
  • 2008 R.F. Outcault *
  • 2008 Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson *
  • 2008 Barry Windsor-Smith
  • 2009 Harold Gray *
  • 2009 Graham Ingels *
  • 2009 Matt Baker
  • 2009 Reed Crandall
  • 2009 Russ Heath
  • 2009 Jerry Iger
  • 2010 Burne Hogarth *
  • 2010 Bob Montana *
  • 2010 Steve Gerber
  • 2010 Dick Giordano
  • 2010 Michael Kaluta
  • 2010 Mort Weisenger
  • 2011 Ernie Bushmiller *
  • 2011 Jack Jackson *
  • 2011 Martin Nodell *
  • 2011 Lynd Ward *
  • 2011 Mort Drucker
  • 2011 Harvey Pekar
  • 2011 Roy Thomas
  • 2011 Marv Wolfman
  • 2012 Rudolph Dirks*
  • 2012 Harry Lucey*
  • 2012 Bill Blackbeard
  • 2012 Richard Corben
  • 2012 Katsuhiro Otomo
  • 2012 Gilbert Shelton
  • 2013 Mort Meskin*
  • 2013 Spain Rodriguez

[*] Indicates judges' choice inductees.

Annual Artist Awards

Best Art Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude, Will Blyberg, & Ken Steacy - Space Ghost
  • 1989 Alan Davis & Paul Neary - Excalibur

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude - Nexus [First]
  • 1989 Brian Bolland - Batman The Killing Joke [DC]
  • 1991 Steve Rude (Best Artist)
  • 1991 Al Williamson (Best Inker)
  • 1992 Simon Bisley (Best Artist) - Batman/Judge Dredd: Judgement on Gotham [DC/Dark Horse]
  • 1992 Adam Kubert (Best Inker) - Batman Versus Predator [DC/Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Steve Rude (Best Penciller)- Nexus: The Origin [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Kevin Nowlan (Best Inker) - Batman: Sword of Azrael [DC]
  • 1993 Frank Miller (Best Penciller/Inker Black & White Format) - Dark Horse Presents & Sin City [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 P Craig Russell (Best Penciller/Inker Color Format) - Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, The [NBM], Robin 3000 & Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight [DC]
  • 1994 P Craig Russell - The Sandman # 50 [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1995 Dave Gibbons - Martha Washington Goes to War [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 Geof Darrow - Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot [Dark Horse/Legend]
  • 1997 Steve Rude - (Best Penciller) Nexus: Executioner's Song [Dark Horse]
  • 1997 Al Williamson - (Best Inker) Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 [Marvel]
  • 1997 Charles Vess - (Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team) The Sandman # 75 [DC/Vertigo], The Book of Ballads and Sagas [ Green Man Press]
  • 1998 P Craig Russell - Elric: Stormbringer [Dark Horse/Topps], Doctor Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You Stephen? [Marvel]
  • 1999 Tim Sale - Superman for All Seasons [DC], Grendel: Black, White, and Red [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Kevin Nowlan - Tomorrow Stories [ABC]
  • 2001 P Craig Russell - Ring of the Nibelung, The [Dark Horse/Maverick]
  • 2002 Eduardo Risso - 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2003 Kevin O'Neill - League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. 2 [ABC]
  • 2004 John Cassaday - Planetary/Batman [DC/Wildstorm], Hellboy: Weird Tales [Dark Horse]
  • 2005 TIE John Cassaday - Astonishing X-Men [Marvel], Planetary [DC/Wildstorm], I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun [DC/Humanoids]
  • 2005 TIE Frank Quitely - We3 [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2006 John Cassaday- Astonishing X-Men [Marvel], Planetary [DC/Wildstorm]
  • 2007 Steve Leialoha & Mark Buckingham - Fables [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 Pia Guerra & Jose Marzan Jr. - Y: The Last Man [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2009 Guy Davis - BPRD [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 J.H. Williams III - Detective Comics [DC]
  • 2011 Skottie Young - The Marvelous Land of Oz [Marvel]
  • 2012 Ramon K. Perez - Jim Henson's Tale of Sand [Archaia]

Best Colorist/Coloring

Hollingsworth's 1997 Best Colorist Winner
  • 1992 Steve Oliff - Akira [Marvel], Legends of the Dark Knight [DC], John Byrne's 2112 [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Steve Oliff/ Olyoptics - Legends of the Dark Knight #28-30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets [DC], Spawn [Image], James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth [Dark Horse]
  • 1994 Steve Oliff/ Reuben Rude/ Olyoptics - Spawn [Image]
  • 1995 Angus Mckie - Martha Washington Goes to War [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 Matt Hollingsworth - Death: The Time of Your Life, Preacher [DC/Vertigo], Bloody Mary [DC/Helix], Challengers of the Unknown [DC]
  • 1998 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics]
  • 1999 Lynn Varley - 300 [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Laura Depuy - Authority, The, Planetary [DC/Wildstorm]
  • 2001 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library #14 [Fantagraphics]
  • 2002 Laura Depuy - Ruse [Crossgen], Ministry of Space [Image]
  • 2003 Dave Stewart - Hellboy: The Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-On Head, Star Wars: Empire [Dark Horse], Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol [DC/Vertigo], Tom Strong [ABC], Captain America [Marvel]
  • 2004 Patricia Mulvihill - Batman, Wonder Woman [DC], 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2005 Dave Stewart - Captain America, Daredevil, Ultimate Six, Ultimate X-Men [Marvel], BPRD, Conan [Dark Horse], DC: The New Frontier [DC]
  • 2006 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library #16 [Fantagraphics]
  • 2007 Dave Stewart - BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy [Dark Horse], Action Comics, Batman / The Spirit, Superman [DC]
  • 2008 Dave Stewart - BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy [Dark Horse], The Spirit [DC]
  • 2009 Dave Stewart - Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, the Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy [Dark Horse], Body Bags [Image], Captain America: White [Marvel]
  • 2010 Dave Stewart - Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer [Dark Horse], Detective Comics [DC], Luna Park [Vertigo]
  • 2011 Dave Stewart - Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In [Dark Horse], Detective Comics [DC]; Neil Young's Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian [Vertigo]
  • 2012 Laura Allred - iZombie [Vertigo], Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special [Image]

Best Cover Artist

  • 1992 Brian Bolland - Animal Man, Wonder Woman [DC]
  • 1993 Brian Bolland - Animal Man, Wonder Woman [DC]
  • 1994 Brian Bolland - Animal Man, Wonder Woman [DC]
James Jean Best Cover Artist Eisner Winner 2004-2009
  • 1995 Glenn Fabry - Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1996 Alex Ross - Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Image]
  • 1997 Alex Ross - Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Image], Kingdom Come [DC]
  • 1998 Alex Ross - Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Image], Uncle Sam [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1999 Brian Bolland - The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2000 Alex Ross - Kurt Busiek's Astro City [DC/Wildstorm], Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War On Crime [DC], [ABC] various titles' alternate covers
  • 2001 Brian Bolland - The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo], Batman: Gotham Knights, Flash [DC]
  • 2002 Dave Johnson - 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo], Detective Comics [DC]
  • 2003 Adam Hughes - Wonder Woman [DC]
  • 2004 James Jean - Fables [DC/Vertigo], Batgirl [DC]
  • 2005 James Jean - Fables [DC/Vertigo], Batgirl, Green Arrow [DC]
  • 2006 James Jean - Fables [DC/Vertigo], Runaways [Marvel]
  • 2007 James Jean - Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 James Jean - Fables [DC/Vertigo], The Umbrella Academy [Dark Horse], Project Recess 2, Superior Showcase 2 [AdHouse]
  • 2009 James Jean - Fables [DC/Vertigo], The Umbrella Academy [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 J.H. Williams III - Detective Comics [DC]
  • 2011 Mike Mignola - Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships [Dark Horse]
  • 2012 Francesco Francavilla - Black Panther [Marvel], Archie Meets Kiss [Archie], Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger: the Death of Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars [Dynamite]

Best Editor

  • 1992 Karen Berger - The Sandman, Shade, the Changing Man, Kid Eternity, Books of Magic [DC]
  • 1993 Archie Goodwin - Batman: Sword of Azrael, Legends of the Dark Knight, Deadman: Exorcism [DC]
  • 1994 TIE Karen Berger- The Sandman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1994 TIE Mike Carlin
  • 1995 Karen Berger - Sandman Mystery Theatre, The Sandman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1996 TIE Stuart Moore- Saga of the Swamp Thing, The Invisibles, Preacher [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1996 TIE Bronwyn Carlton Taggart - Brooklyn Dreams, The Big Book of Weirdos, Big Bookof Conspiracies, The, Stuck Rubber Baby [DC/Paradox]
  • 1997 Dan Raspler - Kingdom Come, Hitman, Spectre, The, Sergio Aragones Destroys the DC Universe [DC]

Best Letterer/Lettering

Todd Klein won Eisners from 2000-2006 for Promethea
  • 1993 Todd Klein - The Sandman, Demon, The [DC]
  • 1994 Todd Klein - The Sandman [DC]
  • 1995 Todd Klein - The Sandman [DC/Vertigo], Demon, The [DC], Batman Versus Predator II [Dark Horse/DC], Uncle Scrooge [Gladstone]
  • 1996 Stan Sakai - Sergio Aragones Groo [Image], Usagi Yojimbo [Mirage]
  • 1997 Todd Klein - The Sandman, Death: The Time of Your Life, House of Secrets, Dreaming, The [DC/Vertigo], Batman, Kingdom Come, Spectre, The [DC],
  • 1998 Todd Klein - Batman, Batman: Poison Ivy [DC], House of Secrets, Dreaming, The, The Invisibles, Uncle Sam [DC/Vertigo], Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge Adventures [Gladstone], Castle Waiting [Olio]
  • 1999 Todd Klein - House of Secrets, Dreaming, The, The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo], Castle Waiting [Olio]
  • 2000 Todd Klein - Dreaming, The, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer, Gifts Of The Night [DC/Vertigo], Top 10, Promethea, Tomorrow Stories, Tom Strong [ABC]
  • 2001 Todd Klein - Top 10, Promethea, Tomorrow Stories, Tom Strong [ABC], Dreaming, The, The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo], Castle Waiting [Cartoon Books]
  • 2002 Todd Klein - Top 10, Promethea, Tomorrow Stories, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Greyshirt: Indigo Sunset [ABC], Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Dreams But Were Afraid To Ask [DC/Vertigo], Dark Knight Strikes Again, The, Detective Comics [DC], Castle Waiting [Olio], Universe X [Marvel]
  • 2003 Todd Klein - Promethea, Tom Strong [ABC], Dark Knight Strikes Again, The, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia, Wonder Woman [DC], Human Target: Final Cut, Fables [DC/Vertigo], Castle Waiting [Olio]
  • 2004 Todd Klein - Promethea, Tom Strong [ABC], Detective Comics [DC], Fables, Sandman: Endless Nights [DC/Vertigo], Marvel 1602 [Marvel]
  • 2005 Todd Klein - Promethea, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales [ABC], Wonder Woman [DC], Books of Magick: Life During Wartime, We3, Fables [DC/Vertigo], Creatures of the Night [Dark Horse]
  • 2006 Todd Klein - Wonder Woman, Seven Soldiers, Justice, Desolation Jones [DC], Promethea, Top 10, Tomorrow Stories Special, Top 10: The Forty-Niners [ABC], Fables [DC/Vertigo], 1602: New World [Marvel]
  • 2007 Todd Klein - Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Testament, Pride of Baghdad [DC/Vertigo], Eternals [Marvel], 1602: Fantastick Four [Marvel], Lost Girls [ Top Shelf]
  • 2008 Todd Klein - Justice, Simon Dark [DC], Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight [DC/Vertigo], League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier [DC/Wildstorm], Nexus [Rude Dude].
  • 2009 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library #19 [Acme]
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli - Asterios Polyp [Pantheon]
  • 2011 Todd Klein - Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie [Vertigo/DC], Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom [WildStorm/DC], SHIELD [Marvel], Driver for the Dead [Radical]
  • 2012 Stan Sakai - Usagi Yojimbo [Dark Horse]

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior)

Ladronn's 2006 Winner
  • 1993 Dave Dorman - Aliens: Tribes [Dark Horse]
  • 1994 Alex Ross - Marvels [Marvel]
  • 1995 Jon Muth - The Mystery Play [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1996 John Bolton - Batman: Manbat [DC]
  • 1997 Alex Ross - Kingdom Come [DC]
  • 1998 Alex Ross - Uncle Sam [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1999 Alex Ross - Superman: Peace on Earth [DC]
  • 2000 Alex Ross - Batman: War On Crime [DC]
  • 2001 Jill Thompson - Scary Godmother [Sirius]
  • 2002 Charles Vess - Rose [Cartoon Books]
  • 2003 George Pratt - Wolverine: Netsuke [Marvel]
  • 2004 Jill Thompson - The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings [Dark Horse]
  • 2005 Teddy Kristiansen - It's a Bird [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2006 Jose Ladronn - Hip Flask: Mystery City [Active Images]
  • 2007 Jill Thompson - Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Sexy Chix [Dark Horse], Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 Eric Powell - The Goon: Chinatown [Dark Horse]
  • 2009 Jill Thompson - Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over [Harper Collins]
  • 2010 Jill Thompson - Beasts of Burden [Dark Horse], Magic Trixie and the Dragon [HarperCollins Children's Books]
  • 2011 Juanjo Guarnido - Blacksad [Dark Horse]

Best Writer

  • 1988 Alan Moore - Watchmen [DC]
  • 1989 Alan Moore - Batman The Killing Joke [DC]
  • 1991 Neil Gaiman - The Sandman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1992 Neil Gaiman - Miracleman [Eclipse], The Sandman [DC/Vertigo], Books of Magic [DC]
  • 1993 Neil Gaiman - Miracleman [Eclipse], The Sandman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1994 Neil Gaiman- The Sandman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1995 Alan Moore - From Hell [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1996 Alan Moore - From Hell [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1997 Alan Moore - From Hell [Kitchen Sink], Supreme: The New Adventures [Maximum Press]
  • 1998 Garth Ennis - Unknown Soldier, Preacher [DC/Vertigo], Hitman [DC], Bloody Mary: Lady Liberty [DC/Helix]
  • 1999 Kurt Busiek - Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Image], Avengers [Marvel]
  • 2000 Alan Moore - League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. 2, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top 10, Tomorrow Stories [ABC]
  • 2001 Alan Moore - League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. 2, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top 10, Tomorrow Stories [ABC]
  • 2002 Brian Michael Bendis - Daredevil, Alias, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel], Powers [Image]
  • 2003 Brian Michael Bendis - Daredevil, Alias, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel], Powers [Image]
  • 2004 Alan Moore - League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. 2, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Smax [ABC]
  • 2005 Brian K. Vaughan - Y: The Last Man [DC/Vertigo], Ex Machina [DC/Wildstorm], Runaways, Ultimate X-Men [Marvel]
  • 2006 Alan Moore - Top 10, Promethea, Top 10: The Forty-Niners [ABC]
  • 2007 Ed Brubaker - Criminal, Daredevil, Captain America [Marvel]
  • 2008 Ed Brubaker - Criminal, Daredevil, Captain America, Immortal Iron Fist [Marvel]
  • 2009 Bill Willingham - Fables, House of Mystery [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2010 Ed Brubaker - Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project [Marvel], Criminal, Incognito [Marvel Icon]
  • 2011 Joe Hill - Locke & Key [IDW]
  • 2012 Mark Waid - Irredeemable, Incorruptible [Boom!], Daredevil [Marvel]

Best Writer/Artist

  • 1988 Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons - Watchmen [DC]
  • 1989 Paul Chadwick - Concrete [Dark Horse]
  • 1991 Frank Miller & Geof Darrow
  • 1992 Peter David & Dale Keown - Incredible Hulk, The Vol. II [Marvel]
  • 1993 Frank Miller - Dark Horse Presents & Sin City [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Steve Rude & Mike Baron - Nexus: The Origin
  • 1994 Jeff Smith - Bone [Cartoon Books]
  • 1995 Mike Mignola - Hellboy: Seed of Destruction [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 David Lapham - Stray Bullets [El Capitan]
  • 1997 Mike Mignola - Hellboy: Wake the Devil [Dark Horse]
  • 1998 Mike Mignola - Hellboy: Almost Colossus, Hellboy Junior Halloween Special, Hellboy Christmas Special [Dark Horse]
  • 1999 Frank Miller - 300 [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Daniel Clowes - Eightball [Fantagraphics]
  • 2001 Eric Shanower - Age of Bronze [Image]
  • 2002 Daniel Clowes - Eightball [Fantagraphics]
  • 2003 Eric Shanower - Age of Bronze [Image]
  • 2004 Craig Thompson - Blankets [ Top Shelf]
  • 2005 Paul Chadwick - Concrete: The Human Dilemma [Dark Horse]
  • 2006 Geof Darrow - Shaolin Cowboy [Burlyman]
  • 2007 Paul Pope - Batman: Year 100 [DC]
  • 2008 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library #18 [Acme Novelty]
  • 2009 Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library #19 [Acme]
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli - Asterios Polyp [Pantheon]
  • 2011 Darwyn Cooke - Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit [IDW]
  • 2012 Craig Thompson - Habibi [Pantheon]

Best Writer/Artist - Humor

Tony Millionaire's 2007 Winner
  • 1995 Jeff Smith - Bone [Cartoon Books]
  • 1996 Sergio Aragones - Sergio Aragones Groo [Image]
  • 1997 Don Rosa - Walt Disney's Comics & Stories: Uncle Scrooge [Gladstone]
  • 1998 Jeff Smith - Bone [Cartoon Books]
  • 1999 Kyle Baker - You Are Here [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2000 Kyle Baker - I Die At Midnight [DC/Vertigo] & "Letitia Lerner Superman's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-page Giant [DC]
  • 2001 Tony Millionaire - Maakies [Fantagraphics] & Sock Monkey [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Evan Dorkin - Dork [Slave Labor]
  • 2003 Tony Millionaire - Maakies [Fantagraphics]
  • 2004 Kyle Baker - Plastic Man [DC] & The New Baker [Kyle Baker Publishing]
  • 2005 Kyle Baker - Plastic Man [DC] & Kyle Baker, Cartoonist [Kyle Baker Publishing]
  • 2006 Kyle Baker - Plastic Man [DC] & The Bakers [Kyle Baker Publishing]
  • 2007 Tony Millionaire - Billy Hazelnuts [Fantagraphics] & Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident [Dark Horse]
  • 2008 Eric Powell - The Goon [Dark Horse]

Best Writer/Artist Non-Fiction

  • 2010 Joe Sacco - Footnotes in Gaza [Metropolitan/Holt]

Special Recognition

  • 2008 Chuck BB for Black Metal [Oni]

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

Renier's 2006 Winner
  • 1995 Evan Dorkin - Milk and Cheese, Dork, Hectic Planet [Slave Labor], Instant Piano [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 Stan Sakai - Usagi Yojimbo [Mirage]
  • 1997 Ricardo Delgado - Age of Reptiles: The Hunt [Dark Horse]
  • 1998 Linda Medley - Castle Waiting [Olio]
  • 1999 Brian Michael Bendis - Torso, Jinx, A.K.A. Goldfish [Image]
  • 2000 Tony Millionaire - Sock Monkey [Dark Horse]
  • 2001 Alex Robinson - Box Office Poison [Antarctic Press]
  • 2002 Dylan Horrocks - Hicksville [Black Eye], Atlas - [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2003 Jason Shiga - Fleep [Sparkplug Comics]
  • 2004 Derek Kirk Kim - Same Difference & Other Stories [ Top Shelf]
  • 2005 Sean McKeever - Mary Jane, Inhumans, Sentinel [Marvel], The Waiting Place [Slave Labor]
  • 2006 Aaron Renier - Spiral-Bound [ Top Shelf]
  • 2007 Hope Larson - Gray Horses [Oni]

Annual Publication Awards

Best Anthology

1993 Best Anthology Winner
  • 1992 Dark Horse Presents [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Taboo [Tundra]
  • 1994 Dark Horse Presents [Dark Horse]
  • 1995 The Big Book of Urban Legends [Paradox Press/DC]
  • 1996 The Big Book of Conspiracies [Paradox Press/DC]
  • 1997 Batman: Black and White [DC]
  • 1998 Hellboy Christmas Special [Dark Horse]
  • 1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Tomorrow Stories [ABC]
  • 2001 Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3 [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2002 Bizarro Comics [DC]
  • 2003 SPX 2002 [CBLDF]
  • 2004 Sandman: Endless Nights [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2005 Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist [Dark Horse]
  • 2006 Solo [DC]
  • 2007 Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 5 by Gabriel Ba, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa [self-published]
  • 2009 Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos edited by Rantz Hoseley [Image]
  • 2010 Popgun Vol. 3 edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D.J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge [Image]
  • 2011 Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen [Archaia]
  • 2012 Dark Horse Presents edited by Mike Richardson [Dark Horse]

Best Archival Collection/Project

Schulz' 2005 and 2007 Winner
  • 1993 Carl Barks Library Album [Gladstone]
  • 1994 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland by Winsor McCay [Fantagraphics]
  • 1995 The Christmas Spirit by Will Eisner [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1996 The Complete Crumb Comics vol. 11 by Robert Crumb [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 Tarzan: The Land That Time Forgot and the Pool of Time by Russ Manning [Dark Horse]
  • 1998 Jack Kirby's New Gods by Jack Kirby [DC]
  • 1999 Plastic Man Archives vol. 1 by Jack Cole [DC]
  • 2000 Peanuts: A Golden Celebration [HarperCollins]
  • 2001 The Spirit Archives by Will Eisner [DC]
  • 2002 Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo [Dark Horse]
  • 2003 Krazy & Ignatz by George Herriman [Fantagraphics]
  • 2004 Krazy & Ignatz, 1929-1930, by George Herriman [Fantagraphics]
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts, edited by Gary Groth [Fantagraphics]

Best Archival Collection/Project- Comic Strips

2010 Best Archive Project
  • 2006 The Complete Calvin and Hobbes by Bill Watterson [Andrews McMeel]
  • 2007 The Complete Peanuts 1959-1960, 1961-1962 by Charles M. Schulz [Fantagraphics]
  • 2008 Complete Terry and the Pirates vol. 1 by Milton Caniff [IDW]
  • 2009 Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays by Winsor McCay [Sunday Press]
  • 2010 Bloom County: The Complete Library vol 1 by Berkeley Breathed edited by Scott Dunbier [IDW]
  • 2011 Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946-1948 by Bob Montana edited by Greg Goldstein [IDW]
  • 2012 Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse volumes 1-2 by Floyd Gottfredson edit by David Gerstein and Gary Groth [Fantagraphics]

Best Archival Collection/Project- Comic Books

  • 2006 Absolute Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons [DC]
  • 2007 Absolute Sandman, vol. 1 by Neil Gaiman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 I Shall Destroy All The Civilized Planets! by Fletcher Hanks [Fantagraphics]
  • 2009 Creepy Archives by various [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition by Dave Stevens edited by Scott Dunbier [IDW]
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition edited by Scott Dunbier [IDW]
  • 2012 Walt Simonson's the Mighty Thor Artist's Edition [IDW]

Best Black and White Series

  • 1988 Concrete by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
  • 1989 Concrete by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
  • 1991 Xenozoic Tales by Mark Schultz [Kitchen Sink]

Best Comic Strip Collection

  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by Bill Watterson [Andrews and McMeel]
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson [Andrews and McMeel]

Best Continuing Series

  • 1988 Concrete by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
ABC's 2001 Winner
  • 1989 Concrete by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
  • 1991 Sandman by Neil Gaiman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1992 Sandman by Neil Gaiman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1993 Sandman by Neil Gaiman [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1994 Bone by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1995 Bone by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1999 Preacher by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 2001 Top 10 by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon [ABC]
  • 2002 100 Bullets by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2003 Daredevil by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev[Marvel]
  • 2004 100 Bullets by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2005 The Goon by Eric Powell [Dark Horse]
  • 2006 Astonishing X-Men by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday [Marvel]
  • 2007 All Star Superman by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [DC]
  • 2008 Y: The Last Man by Pia Guerra, Jose Marzan Jr., and Brian K. Vaughan [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2009 All Star Superman by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [DC]
  • 2010 The Walking Dead by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard [Image]
  • 2011 Chew by John Layman and Rob Guillory [Image]
  • 2012 Daredevil by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Joe Rivera, and Paolo Rivera [Marvel]

Best Digital Comic

  • 2005 Mom's Cancer by Brian Fies
  • 2006 PvP by Scott Kurtz
  • 2007 Sam and Max by Steve Purcell
  • 2008 Sugarshock! by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon
  • 2009 Finder by Carla Speed McNeil
  • 2010 Sin Titulo by Cameron Stewart
  • 2011 Abominable Charles Christopher by Karl Kerschl
  • 2012 Battlepug by Mike Norton

Best Finite/Limited Series

1994 Best Limited Series Winner
  • 1988 Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons [DC]
  • 1989 Silver Surfer by Stan Lee and Moebius
  • 1991 Give Me Liberty by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons [Dark Horse]
  • 1992 Concrete: Fragile Creature by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
  • 1993 Grendel: War Child by Matt Wagner and Pat Mceown [Dark Horse]
  • 1994 Marvels by Alex Ross and Kurt Busiek [Marvel]
  • 1995 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For by Frank Miller [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 Sin City: The Big Fat Kill by Frank Miller [Dark Horse]
  • 1997 Kingdom Come by Mark Waid and Alex Ross [DC]
  • 1998 Batman: The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale [DC]
  • 1999 300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Whiteout: Melt by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber [Oni]
  • 2001 The Ring of Nibelung by P. Craig Russell [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Hellboy: The Conqueror Worm by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen vol. 2 by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill [ABC]
  • 2004 Fantastic Four: Unstable Molecules by James Sturm and Guy Davis [Marvel]
  • 2005 DC: The New Frontier by Darwyn Cooke [DC]
  • 2006 Seven Soldiers by Grant Morrison [DC]
  • 2007 Batman: Year 100 by Paul Pope [DC]
  • 2008 The Umbrella Academy by Gerard Way and Gabriel Ba [Dark Horse]
  • 2009 Hellboy: The Crooked Man by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young [Marvel]
  • 2011 Daytripper by Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba [Vertigo/DC]
  • 2012 Criminal: The Last of the Innocent by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips [Marvel/Icon]

Best Graphic Album

  • 1988 Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons [DC]
  • 1989 Batman The Killing Joke by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland [DC]

Best Graphic Album - New

Craig Thompson's 2004 Winner
  • 1991 Elektra Lives Again by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley [Marvel]
  • 1992 To The Heart of the Storm by Will Eisner [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1993 Signal to Noise by by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean [DC/Vertigo]
  • 1994 A Small Killing by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate [Dark Horse]
  • 1995 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde by P. Craig Russell [NBM]
  • 1996 Stuck Rubber Baby by Howard Cruse [Paradox Press]
  • 1997 Fax From Sarajevo by Joe Kubert [Dark Horse]
  • 1998 Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest by Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty [DC]
  • 1999 Superman: Peace on Earth by Paul Dini and Alex Ross [DC]
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13 by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 2001 Safe Area Gorazde by Joe Sacco [Fantagraphics]
  • 2002 The Name of the Game by Will Eisner [DC]
  • 2003 One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry [Sasquatch]
  • 2004 Blankets by Craig Thompson [Top Shelf]
  • 2005 The Originals by Dave Gibbons [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2006 Top 10: The Forty-Niners by Alan Moore and Gene Ha [ABC]
  • 2007 American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang [First Second]
  • 2008 Exit Wounds by Rutu Modan [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2009 Swallow Me Whole by Nate Powell [Top Shelf]
  • 2010 Asterios Polyp by David Mazzucchelli [Pantheon]
  • 2011 Return of the Dapper Men by Jim McCann and Janet Lee [Archaia]
  • 2011 Wilson by Daniel Clowes [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale of Sand by Ramon Perez [Archaia]

Best Graphic Album - Reprint

  • 1991 Sandman: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman [DC/Vertigo]
Miller's 1998 Winner
  • 1992 Maus II by Art Spiegelman [Pantheon]
  • 1993 Sin City by Frank Miller [Dark Horse]
  • 1994 Cerebus: Flight by Dave Sim and Gerhard [Aardvark-Vanaheim]
  • 1995 Hellboy: Seed of Destruction by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 The Tale of One Bad Rat by Bryan Talbot [Dark Horse]
  • 1997 Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism by David Lapham [El Capitan]
  • 1998 Sin City: That Yellow Bastard by Frank Miller [Dark Horse]
  • 1999 Batman: The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale [DC]
  • 2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell [Eddie Campbell Comics]
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware [Pantheon]
  • 2002 Batman: Dark Victory by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale [DC]
  • 2003 Batman: Black and White Vol. 2 by Mark Chiarello and Nick Napolitano [DC]
  • 2004 Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm [DC]
  • 2005 Bone One Volume Edition by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 2006 Black Hole by Charles Burns [Pantheon]
  • 2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier by Darwyn Cooke [DC]
  • 2008 Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 by David Petersen [Archaia]
  • 2009 Hellboy: Library Edition Vol. 1 and 2 by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 Absolute Justice by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite [DC]
  • 2011 Wednesday Comics edited by Mark Chiarello [DC]
  • 2012 Richard Stark's Parker: Martini Edition by Darwyn Cooke [IDW]

Best Humor Publication

Jeff Smith's Bone Won 3 Consecutive Best Humor Eisners
  • 1992 Groo the Wanderer by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier [Marvel]
  • 1993 Bone by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1994 Bone by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1995 Bone by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1996 Milk & Cheese #666 by Evan Dorkin [Slave Labor]
  • 1997 Sergio Aragones Destroys DC [DC] and Sergio Aragones Massacres Marvel [Marvel] by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier
  • 1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka [Paradox Press]
  • 1999 Groo by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Sergio Aragones, Jill Thompson, Oscar Gonzales Loyo, Steve Steere Jr., Scott Schawl, and Doug Tennapel [Bongo]
  • 2001 Sock Monkey vol. 3 by Tony Millionaire [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Radioactive Man by Dan DeCarlo, Mike DeCarlo, Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, and Bob Smith [Bongo]
  • 2003 The Amazing Screw-On Head by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2004 Formerly Known as the Justice League by JM DeMatteis, Kieth Giffen, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein [DC]
  • 2005 The Goon by Eric Powell
  • 2006 No award granted, nothing funny this year
  • 2007 Flaming Carrot Comics Special by Bob Burden [Desperado/Image]
  • 2008 Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonial Sweeto and Other Stories by Nicholas Gurewitch [Dark Horse]
  • 2009 Herbie Archives by Richard E. Hughes ( Shane O'Shea) and Ogden Whitney [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 Scott Pilgrim vol 5: Scott Pilgrim vs the Universe by Bryan Lee O'Malley [Oni]
  • 2011 I Thought You Would Be Funnier by Shannon Wheeler [BOOM!]
  • 2012 Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad by Evan Dorkin [Dark Horse]

Best New Series

2006 Best New Series Eisner Winner
  • 1988 Concrete by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse]
  • 1989 Kings in Disguise by James Vance and Dan Burr [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1995 Too Much Coffee Man by Shannon Wheeler [Adhesive]
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1997 Leave It To Chance by James Robinson and Paul Smith [Homage]
  • 1998 Castle Waiting by Linda Medley [Olio]
  • 1999 Inhumans by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee [Marvel]
  • 2000 Top 10 by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon [ABC]
  • 2001 Powers by Michael Avon Oeming and Brian Michael Bendis [Image]
  • 2002 Queen & Country by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston [Oni]
  • 2003 Fables by Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Lan Medina, Bill Willingham [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2004 Plastic Man by Kyle Baker [DC]
  • 2005 Ex Machina by Tom Feister, Tony Harris, and Brian K Vaughan [DC/Wildstorm]
  • 2006 All Star Superman by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [DC]
  • 2007 Criminal by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips [Marvel]
  • 2008 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 8 by Georges Jeanty, Andy Owens, Brian K Vaughan, and Joss Whedon [Dark Horse]
  • 2009 Invincible Iron Man by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca [Marvel]
  • 2010 Chew by John Layman and Rob Guillory [Image]
  • 2011 American Vampire by Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque [Vertigo/DC]

Best Publication Design

David Petersen's Mouse Guard Books Won 2 Eisners in 2008
  • 1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean [DC]
  • 1994 Marvels by Richard Starkings and Comicraft [Marvel]
  • 1995 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 Acme Novelty Library #7 by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1998 Kingdom Come Deluxe Edition by Bob Chapman and George Brewer [DC/Graphitti Designs]
  • 1999 Batman Animated by Chip Kidd [HarperCollins]
  • 2000 300 by Mark Cox [Dark Horse]
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware [Pantheon]
  • 2002 Acme Novelty Library #15 by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 2003 Batman: Nine Lives by Amie Brockway-Metcalf [DC]
  • 2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross by Chip Kidd [Pantheon]
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts by Seth [Fantagraphics]
  • 2006 TIE Acme Novelty Library Final Report to Shareholders and Rainy Day Saturday Afternoon Fun Book by Chris Ware [Pantheon]
  • 2006 TIE Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays by Philippe Ghielmetti [Sunday Press Books]
  • 2007 Absolute DC: The New Frontier by Darwyn Cooke [DC]
  • 2008 Process Recess 2 by James Jean and Chris Pitzer [AdHouse]
  • 2009 Hellboy Library Editions designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2010 Absolute Justice designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman [DC]
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition designed by Randall Dahlk [IDW]
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale of Sand designed by Eric Skillman [Archaia]

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • 2012 Dragon Puncher Island by James Kochalka [Top Shelf]

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • 2008 Mouse Guard: Fall 1152, Mouse Guard: Winter 1152 by David Petersen [Archaia]
  • 2009 Tiny Titans by Art Baltazar and Franco [DC]
  • 2010 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young [Marvel]
  • 2011 Tiny Titans by Art Baltazar and Franco [DC]
  • 2012 Snarked by Roger Langridge [Boom!]

Best Publication for Teens/Young Adults (12-17)

  • 2008 Laika by Nick Abadzis [First Second]
  • 2009 Coraline by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell [Harper Collins]
  • 2010 Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson [Dark Horse]
  • 2011 Smile by Raina Telgemeier [Scholastic Graphix]
  • 2012 Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol [First Second]

Best Reality Based Work

  • 2007 Fun Home by Alison Bechdel [Houghton Mifflin]
  • 2008 Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crowe by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso [Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion]
  • 2009 What It Is by Lynda Barry [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2010 A Drifting Life by Yoshihiro Tatsumi [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2011 It Was the War of the Trenches by Jacques Tardi [Fantagraphics]
  • 2012 Green River Killer: A True Detective Story by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case [Dark Horse]

Best Serialized Story

2003, 05, and 06 Winner for Best Serialized Story
  • 1993 "From Hell" in Taboo by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell [Tundra]
  • 1994 "The Great Cow Race" Bone #7-11 by Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books]
  • 1995 "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck" Uncle Scrooge #285-296 by Don Rosa [Egmont]
  • 1996 Strangers in Paradise #1-8 by Terry Moore [Abstract]
  • 1997 "Sand and Stars" Starman #20-23 by Guy Davis, Tony Harris, James Robinson, and Wade von Grawbadger [DC]
  • 1998 "Confession" Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #4-9 by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1999 "Grasscutter" Usagi Yojimbo #13-22 by Stan Sakai [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Tom Strong #4-7 by Al Gordon, Alan Moore, and Chris Sprouse [ABC]
  • 2001 "Hang Up on the Hang Low" 100 Bullets #15-18 by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2002 "Coming Home" Amazing Spider-Man #30-35 by Scott Hanna, John Romita Jr., and J. Michael Straczynski [Marvel]
  • 2003 "Legends in Exile" Fables #1-5 by Steve Leialoha, Lan Medina, Bill Willingham [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2004 "Half a Life" Gotham Central #6-10 by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark [DC]
  • 2005 "March of the Wooden Soldiers" Fables #19-27 by Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Bill Willingham [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2006 "Return to the Homelands" Fables #36-38, 40-41by Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Bill Willingham [DC/Vertigo]

Best Short Story

Baker & Glass' Controversial 2000 Winner
  • 1993 "Two Cities" in Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer" in Simpsons #1 [Bongo]
  • 1995 "The Babe Wore Red" in Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories by Frank Miller [Dark Horse]
  • 1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, and Role-Playing Club In: Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett" in Instant Piano #3 by Evan Dorkin [Dark Horse]
  • 1997 "Heroes" in Batman: Black and White #4 by Gary Gianni and Archie Goodwin [DC]
  • 1998 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men" in Dork #4 by Evan Dorkin [Slave Labor]
  • 1999 "Devil's Advocate" in Grendel: Black, White, & Red by Tim Sale and Matt Wagner [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 "Letitia Lerner Superman's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-page Giant by Kyle Baker and Elizabeth Glass [DC]
  • 2001 "The Gorilla Suit" in Streetwise by Sergio Aragones [TwoMorrows]
  • 2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention'" in Dork #9 by Evan Dorkin [Slave Labor]
  • 2003 "The Magician and the Snake" in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2004 "Death" in Sandman: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2005 "Unfamiliar" in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson [Dark Horse]
  • 2006 "Teenaged Sidekick" in Solo #3 by Paul Pope [DC]
  • 2007 "A Frog's Eye View" in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall by James Jean and Bill Willingham [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2008 "Mr. Wonderful" serialized in New York Times Sunday Magazine by Daniel Clowes
  • 2009 "Murder He Wrote" in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #14 by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy [Bongo]
  • 2010 "Urgent Request" in the Eternal Smile by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim [First Second]
  • 2011 "Post Mortem" in I Am An Avenger #2 by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark [Marvel]
  • 2012 "The Seventh" in Richard Stark's Parker: Martini Edition by Darwyn Cooke [IDW]

Best Single Issue/Single Story/One-Shot

Eric Powell's 2004 Best Single Issue Winner
  • 1988 Gumby's Summer Fun Special by Art Adams and Bob Burden [Comico]
  • 1989 Kings in Disguise #1 by Dan Burr and James Vance [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1991 Concrete Celebrates Earth Day 1990 by Paul Chadwick, Moebius/Jean Giraud, and Charles Vess [Dark Horse]
  • 1992 The Sandman #22-28 by Neil Gaiman and various [DC]
  • 1993 Nexus: The Origin by Steve Rude & Mike Baron [Dark Horse]
  • 1994 Batman Adventures: Mad Love by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm [DC]
  • 1995 Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Ronnie del Carmen, Bruce Timm [DC]
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #4: "Safeguards" by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #1: "Welcome to Astro City" by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #10: "Show 'Em All" by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Homage/Jukebox]
  • 1999 Hitman #34: "Of Thee I Sing" by Garth Ennis, Garry Leach, and John McCrea [DC]
  • 2000 Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started" by Al Gordon, Alan Moore, and Chris Sprouse [ABC]
  • 2001 Promethea #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents" by Mick Gray, Alan Moore, and J.H. Williams [ABC]
  • 2002 Eightball #22 by Daniel Clowes [Fantagraphics]
  • 2003 The Stuff of Dreams by Kim Deitch [Fantagraphics]
  • 2004 TIE Conan: The Legend #0 by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord [Dark Horse]
  • 2004 TIE The Goon #1 by Eric Powell [Dark Horse]
  • 2005 Eightball #23: "The Death Ray" by Daniel Clowes [Fantagraphics]
  • 2006 Solo #5 by Darwyn Cooke [DC]
  • 2007 Batman/The Spirit #1 by Darwyn Cooke and Jeph Loeb [DC]
  • 2008 Justice League of America #11: "Walls" by Gene Ha and Brad Meltzer [DC]
  • 2010 Captain America #601: "Red, White, and Blue-Blood" by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan [Marvel]
  • 2011 Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben [Dark Horse]
  • 2012 Daredevil #7 by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Joe Rivera, and Paolo Rivera

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

Baker's Plastic Man
  • 1996 The Batman and Robin Adventures by Rick Burchett, Paul Dini, and Ty Templeton [DC]
  • 1997 Leave It To Chance by James Robinson and Paul Smith [Homage]
  • 1998 The Batman and Robin Adventures by Rick Burchett, Brandon Kruse, and Ty Templeton [DC]
  • 1999 Batman: The Gotham Adventures by Rick Burchett, Terry Beatty, and Ty Templeton [DC]
  • 2000 Simpsons Comics [Bongo]
  • 2001 Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu by Jill Thompson [Sirius]
  • 2002 Herobear and the Kid by Mike Kunkel [Astonish]
  • 2003 Herobear and the Kid by Mike Kunkel [Astonish]
  • 2004 Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge [Gemstone]
  • 2005 Plastic Man by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse [DC]
  • 2006 Owly: Flying Lessons by Andy Runton [Top Shelf]
  • 2007 Gumby by Bob Burden and Rick Geary [Wildcard Ink]

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

2000 Winner for Best U.S. Publication of International Material
  • 1998 Gon' Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka [Paradox Press]
  • 1999 Star Wars: A New Hope Manga by Hisao Tamaki [Dark Horse]
  • 2000 Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura [Dark Horse]
  • 2001 Lone Wolf and the Cub by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo [Dark Horse]
  • 2003 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramski and Lorenzo Mattotti [NBM]
  • 2004 Buddha volumes 1 and 2 by Osamu Tezuka [Vertical]
  • 2005 Buddha volumes 3 and 4 by Osamu Tezuka [Vertical]
  • 2006 The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar [Pantheon]
  • 2007 The Left Bank Gang by Jason [Fantagraphics]
  • 2008 I Killed Adolf Hitler by Jason [Fantagraphics]
  • 2009 The Last Musketeer by Jason [Fantagraphics]
  • 2010 The Photographer by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefevre, and Frederic Lemerier [First Second]
  • 2011 It Was the War of the Trenches by Jacques Tardi [Fantagraphics]
  • 2012 The Manara Library vol 1 Indian Summer and Other Stories by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt [Dark Horse]

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia

  • 2007 Old Boy by Nobuaki Minegishi and Garon Tsuchiya [Dark Horse]
  • 2008 Tekkonkinkreet: Black and White by Taiyo Matsumoto [Viz]
  • 2009 Dororo by Osamu Tezuka [Vertical]
  • 2010 A Drifting Life by Yoshihiro Tatsumi [Drawn & Quarterly]
  • 2011 Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys by Naoki Urasawa [Viz]
  • 2012 Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths by Shigeru Mizuki [Drawn & Quarterly]

Annual Comics-Related Awards

Best Comics-Related Book

  • 1992 From 'Aargh!' to 'Zap!': Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics edited by Howard Zimmerman [Prentice Hall]
  • 1994 Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1996 Alex Toth edited by Manual Auad [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1997 Graphic Storytelling by Will Eisner [Poorhouse Press]
  • 1998 The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book edited by Pete Poplaski [Kitchen Sink]
  • 1999 Batman: Animated by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd [HarperCollins]
  • 2000 The Sandman: The Dream Hunters by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano [DC/Vertigo]
  • 2001 Wonder Woman: The Complete History by Les Daniels, edited by Steve Korte [Chronicle Books]
  • 2002 Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz edited by Chip Kidd [Pantheon]
  • 2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1 by Greg Sadowski [Fantagraphics] (Best Comics-Related Publication Periodical or Book Winner)
  • 2004 The Art of Hellboy by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse]
  • 2005 Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book by Gerard Jones [Basic Books]
  • 2006 Eisner/Miller edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz [Dark Horse]
  • 2007 The Art of Brian Bolland edited by Joe Pruett [Image/Desperado]
  • 2008 Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean by Douglas Wolk [Da Capo Press]
  • 2009 Kirby: King of Comics by Mark Evanier [Abrams]
  • 2010 The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Dennis Kitchen and Paul Buhle [Abrams Comicarts]
  • 2011 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking by Paul Levitz [TASCHEN]
  • 2012 MetaMaus by Art Spiegelman [Pantheon]

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism Publication

  • 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide [Krause]
  • 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide [Krause]
  • 1995 Hero Illustrated [Warrior Publications]
  • 1996 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1998 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1999 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 2000 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2002 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2004 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2005 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2006 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2007 Alter Ego edited by Roy Thomas [TwoMorrows]
  • 2008 Newsrama produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran
  • 2009 ComicBookResources by Jonah Weiland
  • 2010 The Comics Reporter by Tom Spurgeon
  • 2011 ComicBookResources by Jonah Weiland
  • 2012 The Comics Reporter by Tom Spurgeon

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • 1992 The Sandman statue by Randy Bowen [DC]
  • 1994 Death statue by Chris Bachalo, et al [DC]
  • 1995 The Sandman Arabian Nights statue by P. Craig Russell (design) and Randy Bowen [DC]
  • 1996 Comic-strip stamps [US Postal Service]
  • 1997 Hellboy bust by Randy Bowen [Bowen Designs]
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1999 The Sandman pocketwatch by Kris Ruotolo [DC]
  • 2000 Bettie Page, Groo, Hellboy, Milk & Cheese, and Sin City lunchboxes [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Dark Horse comic character statuettes by Yoe Studio [Dark Horse]

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figure

  • 1999 Hellboy statue by Randy Bowen [Bowen Designs]

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • 2012 (tie) Cartooning: Philosophy and Practice by Ivan Brunetti [Yale University Press] and Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby by Charles Hatfield [University Press of Mississippi]

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • 1993 Gary Colobuono of Moondog's in Chicago, IL
  • 1993 Sean Scoffield and Steve Solomos of The Beguiling in Toronto, ON
  • 1993 Rory Root and Mike Patchen of Comic Relief in Berkeley and San Franciso, CA
  • 1994 Bill Liebowitiz of Golden Apple in Los Angeles, CA
  • 1994 Leon Cowen and Michael Pandolfo of Dr. Comics and Mr. Games in Oakland, CA
  • 1995 Joe Field of Flying Colors in Concord, CA
  • 1995 Kees Kousemaker of Lambiek in Amsterdam, Holland
  • 1996 George Vlastaras of Kings Comics in Sydney, Australia
  • 1996 Joe and Dottie Ferrara of Atlantis Fantasyworld in Santa Cruz, CA
  • 1997 Eric Kirsammer of Chicago Comics in Chicago, IL
  • 1997 Steve Snyder of Central City Comics in Columbus, OH
  • 1997 Paul Howley of That's Entertainment in Fitchburg and Worchester, MA
  • 1998 Mark and Robert Hennessey of Hi De Ho Comics in Santa Monica, CA
  • 1998 Gaston Dominquez and Ilia Carson of Meltdown Comics & Collectibles in Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999 Scott Thorne of Star Clipper Comics & Games of St. Louis, MO
  • 1999 Greg Ketter of DreamHaven in Minneapolis, MN
  • 2000 Patrick Shaughnassy of Golden Age Collectibles in Vancouver, BC
  • 2001 Calum Johnston of Strange Adventures in Nova Scotia, Canada
  • 2002 Nick Postiglione of Source Comics & Games in Falcon Heights, MN
  • 2003 Alan & Marsha Giroux of All About Books & Comics in Phoenix, AZ
  • 2004 Fran & Kevin McGarry of ACME Comics & Collectibles in Sioux City, IA
  • 2005 Mimi Cruz and Alan Carroll of Night Flight Comics in Salt Lake City, UT
  • 2006 Richard Neal of Zeus Comics in Dallas, TX
  • 2007 Carr D'Angelo and Jud Meyers of Earth-2 Comics in Sherman Oaks, CA
  • 2008 Atom! and Portlyn Freeman of Brave New World in Santa Clarita, CA
  • 2009 Tate's Comics in Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2010 Vault of Midnight in Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2011 Yuval Sharon and Danny Amitai in Comics & Vegetables in Tel Aviv, Israel
  • 2012 Akira Comics in Madrid, Spain
  • 2012 The Dragon in Guelph, ON