Comic Vine Votes! - Best of the Month ( DEC 2013) ***RESULTS***
By The Poet 18 Comments
It took a little longer because we delayed a week or so for more voters plus I got busy, but...anywho welcome to the last Best of the Month Poll of 2013! Today, I bring you the results of: Best of the Month (Dec 2013)
We had 9 voters including:
- batkevin74
- EnigmaLantern
- kilomac29
- lifeboy
- MadeinBangladesh
- MannEffest
- scouts1998
- The Poet
- V_Scarlotte_Rose
Now, let’s get down to business, shall we?
Best Writing
- Trillium #5
- Inhumanity #1
- Origin II #1 / Superman Unchained #5 (TIE)
- Action Comics #26 / Aquaman #26 / Green Arrow #26 / Justice League Dark #26 / Superman #26
- [Less than 3 Points]
To see the past results of this category check out: Comic Vine Votes - Best Writing of the Month
Best Cover Art
- Origin II #1
- Superior Spider-Man #23
- FF #15 / Forever Evil #4 / Locke & Key Alpha #2 / Pandora #6 / Superman Wonder Woman #3 / Uncanny Avengers #15 / X-Men #8 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
- [Less than 3 Points]
To see the past results of this category check out: Comic Vine Votes - Best Cover Art of the Month
Best Interior Art
- Amazing X-Men #2
- Green Arrow #26
- Superman Unchained #5
- Justice League #26 / Justice League Dark #26 / Origin II #1 / The Private Eye #5 / Trillium #5/ Uncanny Avengers #15 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
To see the past results of this category check out: Comic Vine Votes - Best Interior Art of the Month
Best Marvel Comics
- Inhumanity #1
- Uncanny Avengers #15
- Origin II #1
- Amazing X-men #2 / Deadpool #21 / FF #15 / Hawkeye #14 / Superior Spider-Man #24 / Wolverine and The X-Men #39 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
Best DC Comics
- Action Comics #26
- Forever Evil #4
- Justice League #26
- Batman #26
- Aquaman #26 / Justice League Dark #26 / Superman #26 (TIE)
Best Indie Comic
- Doctor Who Special 2013 #1
- Trillium #5
- A Voice In the Dark #2 / East of West #8 / Pretty Deadly #3 / Quantum and Woody #6 / The Wake #5 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
- [Less than 3 Points]
Most Underrated Comic of the Month
- Doctor Who Special 2013 #1
- Amazing X-Men #2
- Action Comics #26 / Aquaman #26 / Avengers A.I. #7 / Dead Body Road #1 / Locke & Key Alpha #2 / The Wake #5 / Uncanny Avengers #15 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
- [Less than 3 Points]
Comic Vine's Male Hero of the Month!
- Superman - Action Comics #26
- Karnak - Inhumanity #1
- Animal Man - A-Man #26 / Aquaman - Aquaman #26 / Phantom Stranger - Phantom Stranger #14 / Thor - Thor God of Thunder #16 / Tyler Locke - Locke & Key Alpha #2 (TIE)
[Less than 3 Points]
[Less than 3 Points]
Comic Vine's Female Hero of the Month!
- Wonder Woman - Wonder Woman #26
- Wasp - Uncanny Avengers #15
- Forever Carlyle- Lazarus #5 / Zoey Aarons- A Vice in the Dark #2 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
- [Less than 3 Points]
Comic Vine's Male Villain of the Month!
- Lex Luthor - Forever Evil #4
- Malekith - Thor God of Thunder #16
- Zod – Superman Wonder Woman #3
- Blight - Justice League Dark #26 / Dodge - Locke & Key Alpha #2 / Power Ring - Forever Evil #4 / Superior Venom (SpOck) - Superior Spider-Man #24 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
Comic Vine's Female Villain of the Month!
- Strife - Wonder Woman #26
- Superwoman - Forever Evil #4
- Eimin - Uncanny Avengers #15 / Mystique - Wolverine and the X-men #39 / Toxic Doxie - Avengers Assemble #22 (TIE)
- [Less than 3 Points]
- [Less than 3 Points]
Comic Vine’s Wild Card of the Month: Series You are Most Thankful for Reading in 2013!
Normally my policy is that I only include results which have 3pts or more. However, this time, I would like to honor all the series we liked in 2013 rather than just the few who people picked as their top series of the year (we got that sort of stuff in the Awards anyway). Techically based on the votes, Batman won with 4pts, but So instead the following are all the titles which people voted in our poll:
- Animal Man
- Aquaman
- Batman
- Batman Beyond Unlimited
- Batwoman
- Catwoman
- Daredevil: End of Days
- Green Arrow
- Green Lantern
- Mara
- Miss Fury
- Quantum & Woody
- Saga
- Superior Spider-Man
- Superman Unchained
- Superman Wonder Woman
- Swamp Thing
- The Walking Dead
- Thor God of Thunder
What was a series you liked in 2013 which you think should be added to this list which you are thankful for reading?
If you don't see a series here please don't complain. Instead just tell me what you are thankful for reading. I love to see all opinions (even if my own opinions differ) and I wish this list to be as complete as possible so I will continue to add to it as people mention titles so that we can look back at this list.
Comic Vine's Best Comic of The Month!
- Origin II #1 with 17 points and one 1st place win
- Uncanny Avengers #15 with 16 points
- Amazing X-Men #2 with 15 points and one 1st place win
- Action Comics #26 with 14 points and one 1st place win / Inhumanity #1 with 14 points and one 1st place win / Trillium #5 with 14 points and _ 1st place win
- Green Arrow #26 with 13 points / Doctor Who Special 2013 #1 with 13 points and two 1st place wins