Quick Reviews: 4/18/12
By stormtrance1618 0 Comments
Big list of comics this week.
Wolverine and the X-Men #9: 3.5/5 Stars Sigh. Not a bad issue by any means but it's a tie in to a stupid event that I don't care about. Plus, Iceman is still hiding somewhere. But there is still some great character moments.
Batman #8: 5/5 Stars COMIC BOOK OF THE WEEK! Perfection continues. And now that the issues have expanded in length, it's even better. The backup story is a great addition!
Justice League #8: 3/5 Stars I'd rather just read the Shazam! back up story... If JL is taking place in current time is Hal Jordan using Sinestro's fake power ring? Sigh...
The Punisher #10: 4/5 Stars Omega Effect Part 2 is as good as the first. Punisher continues to be great!
Green Lantern Corps #8: 4/5 Stars FINALLY! Green Lantern Corps is back!!! And Guy Gardner rules!!!
Red Hood and the Outlaws #8: 4/5 Stars Fun little issue seeing the team in action and seeing Jason Todd interact with Tim Drake.
Ghostbusters #8: 3.5/5 Stars Fun little Egon one shot! Looks to be setting up something big!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Leonardo: 3/5 Stars Good issue but I really disliked the art.
The Amazing Spider-Man #684: 4/5 Stars Another great issue in this great arc!
Nightwing #8: 4/5 Stars One of the best issues of Nightwing. Also a great part of Night of the Owls
0 Comments