Liberty's Reviews
By Liberty 2 Comments
Welcome to Liberty's review index! :D
A special thanks to CBishop. The best user on the vine!.
Titles/ Characters Reviewed: (alphabetical)
Batgirl Titles
Black Lightning (1977)
Blue Beetle (1986)
Booster Gold (1986)
Brave and the Bold, The (1991)
Clerks Titles
DC 2000 (2000)
Deadshot (1988)
Death of Superman, The [story arc]
E-Man Titles
Ghost Titles
Ghost (1995)
Ghost (1998)
Ghost/ Batgirl (2000)
Guardians of Metropolis (1994)
Huntress, The (1989)
Huntress (1994)
Justice League International (1987)
Legends (1986)
Miscellaneous
Painkiller Jane Titles
Ray, The (1992)
Showcase '94 (1994)
Spectre, The (1992)
Spirit, The (1940)
Sword of the Atom (1983)
Teen Titans (2003)
Vigilante, The (1983)
Wonder Girl (2007)
Young Justice (1998)
.
Batgirl Titles:.
08/08/10: Batgirl Adventures #1: ....... I Love My Harley.
06/04/10: Batgirl Special #1: .............. Full of holes.
.
Black Lightning (1977)
06/20/10: #1: Black in Black.
06/20/10: #2: How can you not love this.
.
Blue Beetle (1986)
05/29/10: #2: Incendiary.
06/08/10: #3: Mad World.
06/09/10: #4: Time Flies.
06/09/10: #5: The Blue Beetle Question.
06/11/10: #6: Face It.
06/28/10: #7: Good Book Corny Ending.
07/14/10: #8: All Star.
07/14/10: #9: Down with Beetle?.
07/20/10: #10: Time for a different Villain.
07/21/10: #11: A Hybrid Story.
08/01/10: #12: A Hybrid Crossover.
08/08/10: #14: Make My Day.
08/09/10: #15: I've got to admit it's getting better. It's getting better all t.
10/03/10: #16: Good One Shot.
.
Booster Gold (1986)
05/29/10: #1: Boosteriffic.
05/29/10: #2: Death of Skeets!?!.
05/29/10: #3: That is right a Booster review.
07/16/10: #4: The 1000 Conclusion.
07/17/10: #5: A Very Good Story.
07/17/10: #6: Booster Origin.
.
Brave and the Bold, The (1991)
08/06/10: #1: Not a Good Start.
08/06/10: #2: Only Slightly Better.
08/06/10: #3: A Steady Incline.
08/06/10: #4: Short and Sweet?.
08/06/10: #5: Down, Down, Down.
.
Clerks Titles:.
06/04/10: Clerks (The Comic Book) #0: Very Funny.
06/27/10: Clerks: The Lost Scene #1: .... Classic Clerks.
07/18/10: Clerks Holiday Special #1: ..... Noise, Noise, Noise.
.
DC 2000 (2000)
08/02/10: #1: A Perfect Comic.
08/03/10: #2: Fantastic.
.
Deadshot (1988)
05/13/10: #1: Dead on Arrival.
05/13/10: #2: Don't Mess With Deadshot.
08/01/10: #3: What can be said?.
.
Death of Superman, The [story arc]
10/23/10: Part 1: Superman: The Man of Steel #18: ....... Lackluster Start.
10/23/10: Part 2: Justice League America #69: ............... Awesome.
10/25/10: Part 3: Superman #74: ....................................... Guy Is Awesome!.
10/26/10: Part 4: Adventures of Superman #497: ........... It is about time!.
11/08/10: Part 5: Action Comics #684: .............................. Filler.
11/08/10: Part 6: Superman: The Man of Steel #19: ....... About Time.
11/09/10: Part 7: Superman #75: ....................................... Snuffed Out.
11/09/10: The Death of Superman TPB: ........................... History.
11/16/10: Superman: Doomsday DVD: ............................. I want 90 minutes of my life and my 20 bucks back!.
.
E-Man Titles:.
06/16/10: E-Man (Charlton) #1: ....... Awful. Awful. Let me look again. Yep, awful.
06/18/10: E-Man (Charlton) #2: ....... Ten Times Better.
06/19/10: E-Man (Charlton) #3: ....... Odd cover, Good Book.
06/19/10: E-Man (Modern) #1: ......... Awful Book.
06/19/10: E-Man (Modern) #2: ......... Ten Times Better.
06/19/10: E-Man (Modern) #3: ......... Odd Cover, Good Book.
06/20/10: E-Man (First) #1: ............... Half-a-Star.
.
Ghost Titles:.
09/26/10: Comics Greatest World: Arcadia #3: ....... Little Ghost.
07/13/10: Ghost Handbook #1: ................................. Just Like Comicvine.
09/26/10: Ghost Special #1: ....................................... Ghost is the Most.
09/26/10: X #8: .............................................................. Ghost Stories.
.
Ghost (1995)
09/26/10: #1: If I Only Knew.
09/26/10: #2: Another Great Ghost Story!.
10/04/10: #3: One Strong Lady.
11/17/10: #4: Ghost Wire.
10/07/10: #5: Caution.
.
Ghost (1998)
10/15/10: #1: What!?!.
10/15/10: #2: Scare me up some love.
10/17/10: #3: Sister vs Sister?.
10/18/10: #4: Don't Blink.
10/18/10: #5: No World So Dark.
10/21/10: #6: Death of a Ghost.
.
Ghost/ Batgirl (2000)
06/29/10: #1: Good Book Rough Subject.
06/30/10: #2: Still a Mystery.
07/02/10: #3: Focus.
07/02/10: #4: That's all they wrote.
.
Guardians of Metropolis (1994)
09/03/10: #1: Too Much.
09/04/10: #2: D.N.Awful.
09/06/10: #3: Too much Jack Kirby!?!.
09/06/10: #4: Gilotina, huh Sucka.
.
Huntress, The (1989)
08/01/10: #1: The Beginning.
08/14/10: #2: Not Enough Time.
08/15/10: #3: A Drop In Quality.
08/16/10: #4: West Side.
08/16/10: #5: Silence Is Golden.
08/10/10: #6: Just what I was waiting for.
08/13/10: #7: Suggested For Mature Readers.
08/13/10: #8: The Hunt for Clues.
08/16/10: #9: Hunting for Meaning.
08/16/10: #10: No Happy Endings!.
08/17/10: #11: Dead Characters Don't Sell Books.
08/17/10: #12: You Have To Get Past the Premise.
08/17/10: #13: Some Promise, But Confusion.
08/17/10: #14: Stepping it up.
08/17/10: #15: The Waterfront Warrior.
08/18/10: #16: Good and Sad.
08/19/10: #17: The Wrath Of A Child.
08/23/10: #18: Batman arrives too late to save the series.
.
Huntress (1994)
08/20/10: #1: No, No, No!.
08/20/10: #2: Stop the Bleeding.
08/23/10: #3: Victims, aren't we all.
.
Justice League International (1987)
05/31/10: #8: Best Ever.
05/31/10: #9: The Stinky Millennium.
06/02/10: #10: Giffen and DeMatteis are not Gods?.
.
Legends (1986)
06/28/10: #1: Legendary Story Arc.
06/29/10: #2: Just like the DC Animated Universe.
07/15/10: #3: Not the best issue in the Arc.
.
Miscellaneous:.
06/03/10: Aquaman #1: ............................................................................................. Blagh.
07/17/10: Black Terror #3: ......................................................................................... Golden Story.
04/21/10: Charlton Bullseye #1: ............................................................................... Blue Beetle and Question Team-up.
05/26/10: DC Comics Presents: Justice League of America #1: ....................... Not Bad, not good, but not bad.
06/23/10: DC 1st Issue Special #1: .......................................................................... Move over New Gods.
09/19/10: Death of the New Gods #1: ...................................................................... I'm Sick.
07/16/10: Extreme Justice #1: ................................................................................... Hurk, Blaggghhh!.
10/20/10: Fearless Dawn/ Asylum Press Sampler #1: .......................................... Free is Good.
09/26/10: Firestorm #1: ............................................................................................... Detroit.
08/07/10: FCBD: Doctor Solar, Man of the Atom/ Magnus, Robot Fighter #1: ... Free is Good.
05/09/10: Freedom Fighters #1: ................................................................................. Holy Exposition Batman.
11/17/10: Gargoyles #1: ............................................................................................... Big let down.
05/29/10: Green Lantern: Emerald Dawn II #1: ....................................................... A Straight Laced Guy.
06/27/10: Guy Gardner #1: ........................................................................................... A New Guy In Town.
06/20/10: Motor City Comic Con 2010 - Mindfield #1 Advanced Preview: ......... What do you want? It's a program guide.
06/21/10: Steel, the Indestructible Man #1: .............................................................. Just above average.
08/23/10: Tales of the New Teen Titans #1: ............................................................ ...and now for something completely different?.
11/03/07: Tales of the Sinestro Corps: Superman-Prime #1: ............................... Dumb, or maybe I missed something.
05/12/10: Top Cow Secrets: Special Winter Lingerie Edition #1: ......................... Awful.
04/21/10: Wildstar: Sky Zero #1: ................................................................................. Sky Zero.
04/28/10: Wonder Woman and the Star Riders #1: ................................................ I got a cavity.
10/22/10: Worlds Collide #1: ....................................................................................... Too Much.
.
Painkiller Jane Titles:.
10/12/10: #0 (Event): A heavy Painkiller.
10/15/10: #1: Vile.
10/17/10: #2: I cannot believe it.
10/17/10: #3: Thank God It Is Over.
10/18/10: #0 (Dynamite): No More Painkiller.
.
Ray, The (1992)
06/23/10: #1: Perfect.
07/15/10: #2: Hey Ray, What do you say?.
.
Showcase '94 (1994)
08/07/10: #1: 3 Bad Out Of 3.
08/08/10: #2: Finally A Good Story, No Joke.
.
Spectre, The (1992)
09/08/10: #2: I was bummed.
09/10/10: #3: You Better.
09/09/10: #4: Best so far in the series.
09/10/10: #5: Spectre Saves the Day.
.
Spirit, The (1940)
11/08/10: #6: 1940.
11/11/10: #7: Luck Be a Lady Tonight.
11/11/10: #8: Falling Flat.
11/17/10: #29: From Awesome to Garbage in one issue.
.
Sword of the Atom (1983)
08/01/10: #1: A Short Review.
08/01/10: #2: Oh, Rats!.
08/01/10: #3: What a Croc.
08/01/10: #4: Big Things. Mini Series.
.
Teen Titans (2003)
11/17/10: #1: Teen Titans Go!.
11/17/10: #2: Damn It!.
11/20/10: #3: What else can be said?.
.
Vigilante, The (1983)
05/10/10: #1: Vigilante the Punisher.
05/12/10: #2: Guilty?!?.
09/13/10: #3: Redemption.
09/21/10: #4: Great Work.
09/14/10: #5: All Right?.
09/23/10: #6: An Origin Begins.
09/24/10: #7: What?.
.
Wonder Girl (2007)
04/28/10: #1: Lackluster.
04/28/10: #2: Better than the first issue.
06/23/10: #3: Same as it ever was. Same as it ever was.
.
Young Justice (1998)
04/21/10: #1: Very Funny.
09/08/10: #2: Funny.
04/24/10: #4: Girl Power.
08/19/10: YJ: The Secret #1: Don't Tell Anyone.
.