New Reader Adventures - The DC 52: Volume 1 Issue 2
By LeonTh3Duke 0 Comments
So this really concludes my first full week of reading comics and what a week it was. Found myself heading back and forth between my home and local comic book store quite a few times. My main goal was to pick up some of the new DC 52 issues, had only planned to pick up 5 but ended up with 9. Also while there I decided to get some other stuff that I had heard some buzz about, either from here or Fresh Ink. The guy at my LCS was really helpful, and quickly realized I was a new reader and helped point me towards stuff to read. What follows are some quick reviews of each:
- Batman: The Killing Joke – This one really blew me away. Fantastic story, some really twisted moments and a perfect ending. Wonderful artwork. Loved it.
New DC 52:
- Batwing #1 - Very interesting introduction to the character. Africa seems to be a great setting for the this sort of vigilante hero and the world he is up against is one that is sure to be bloody, violent with many different levels of corruption. Really loved his armor, the artwork was solid and the ending was awesome. Definitely something I’m going to follow. 4/5
- Batman: Detective Comics #1 - I liked it, though maybe not as much as I had hoped though I’ll be back for issue #2, especially after that ending. Really interested to know what is up with the Joker and this villian Dollmaker. 3.5/5
- Action Comics: Superman #1 – Great take on Superman’s early years updated to a modern setting. I love his personality and how he using his powers and really shoved them in the face of ‘Metropolis’ finest”. Can’t wait for the next issue after that ending. Very solid issue. 4.5/5
- Batgirl #1 – As one that I had high hopes for after hearing some buzz I must say I felt a little let down. It jumped around a bit and I didn’t get as good a fell for the character as I had hoped. I did however like the references to The Killing Joke, but I just wish we got a better explanation as to why she is no long paralzyed. I will pick up the next issue and hopefully we will learn more because at the moment she doesn’t really interest me. 3/5
- Swamp Thing #1 – Awesome. I didn’t know what to expect when I first heard about Swamp Thing and it was never on my list of things to pick up. I mean how interesting could the character be? Well even though we don’t get much of him here I still loved this issue. The dialouge was fantastic, its flow was even better and the artwork was great. Of everything I read this week it is probably the one I’m most interested in picking up when the next issue rolls out. 5/5
- Green Arrow #1 – Not much worth talking about here really. Bland story and character. Still not totally sure how he manages to fight in close combat with his weapons like he did here. Won’t be picking up the next issue, not sure why I even got this one, the character never interested me. 2/5
- Animal Man #1 - Yet another one I was skeptical about picking up but decided to anyway at the last minute and ended up pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed it. The family dynamic is great, the A- Man’s character and powers are interesting, that ending was dark and definitely has me wanting to know what happens next. My only complaint would be the art. Wasn’t a big fan and it, sort of bland, but nothing that really bothered me. 4/5
- Stormwatch #1 – A bit confusing, there seemed to be a much big story going on behind the scenes as if I was missing important backstory. I liked the scale of the story and the artwork so I might just pick up the next issue but definitely not a priority. 3/5
- Static Shock #1 – Meh. Really nothing terrible about this, but nothing about it interested me enough to want to get the next issue. 3/5
Others:
- Secret Avengers #16 - This one I really liked even if I jumped into it some many issues in. Great pacing, fun dialouge and great artwork, the moment with Knight Moon flying over the city was spectacualr. Very enjoyable and something I’ll likely follow. 4.5/5
- Secret Avengers #1 – So I picked up the first issue after enjoying the latest release so much and once again really loved it. Might try to pick up the trades for it. 4/5
- Locke & Key: Clockworks –Very interesting read but nothing too spectacular as of yet. It really just had me wanting to go back and read some of the earlier stuff, will look to see if my LCS has Volume 1. 3.5/5
- Ultimate Comics Hawkeye #1 - Enjoyable read, I like the story and the pacing enough to have me interested in the next issue. 4/5
- The Rinse #1 - Fun read and a story that seems like it could get really interesting. Definitely worth it for $1. 3.5/5
Log in to comment