Top 5 - Action Movies
By Eggimann 1 Comments
Tought i´d do another Top 5. Here with action movies.
5. The Crow
I love this movie, while it is not as action filled as other actions, it has a great story, great atmosphere and Brandon Lee does a great acting job.
4. Sin City
I havent read the comics, but this movie is great. Robert Rodriguez is one of the best action directors out there with movies like Planet Terror, Desperado and hopefully the upcoming Machete will be awesome too. This movie is like no other, the visual style is great and unique, the movie is violent as hell and all actors in it does a great job. Now if he could make that sequel.
3. John Woo´s HK movie
Yeah, i guess this is cheating. But his HK stuff is all great. Hard to pick one of them. He even did some good stuff in the US, but his HK work is superior.
2. Terminator 2
Schwarzenegger's best and the second best action movie of all time. Since i have already written about it in my previous Top 5, i will just copy+paste, It is a perfect mix between action, humor, story. It is in my opinion the second best action movie ever made, behind...
1. Die Hard
The best. In everything. Have seen this lots of times, and it is as great every time. The story is great, so it has become an own sub-sub-genre in action movies. Everything is great in this movie. Nothing more to say, if you haven't seen Die Hard you cant call yourself an action fan or even a movie fan.
Log in to comment