ChiSoxRox's forum posts

#1 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

I've updated the OP with the newly cancelled series. Losing the cancelled series leaves us at 32 series and 6 more are starting in the next few months. Even if you add the 12 issues a month in the weekly series, we're still not back to 52. I'm thinking we might not see 52 series in the New 52 again.

#2 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

Ah, 1940.

#3 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

Here's a list from an Excel sheet I'm maintaining of the sales figures for each series in the New 52, for those who want to see how their favorite title is trending. The figures are taken from Diamond Comic Distributors (via Comichron), who keeps track of this sort of thing. In the following tables, assume the April issue is #30 unless otherwise noted. To make the chart easier to read, I put in the ranking for every fifth series.

Series in italics have already been cancelled. Here are March numbers.

Series (Issue)Apr. 2014 (#30)March 2014Feb. 2014Jan. 2014
1. Batman108,998116,926114,089115,492
Justice League (#29)789128090184674
Justice League United (#0)68431
Harley Quinn (#5)63155631206396766363
5. Batman/Superman (#9)562235813861074
Detective Comics56149554865661988702
Sinestro (#1)46480
Superman/Wonder Woman (#7)45157433084484747350
Batman and...44832432954338045462
10. Green Lantern44483457974920048831
Secret Origins (#1)38742
Action Comics37809342313530536042
Superman37316336333429635266
Earth 2 (#22)34970352953573236103
15. Aquaman and Others (#1)34056
Flash33300332413385334902
Aquaman32859339073493936610
Batgirl32698332233456737226
Wonder Woman31094309893146432035
20. Justice League Dark27695292023051932576
Justice League 3000 (#5)27529301273330841423
Green Lantern Corps26640277542914231447
Teen Titans25709259692673227588
Green Lanterns: New Guardians24727252962721228346
25. Red Lanterns243502515324477
Green Arrow23577236982672523785
Supergirl23410228832356721954
Red Hood and Outlaws21718223162323624813
World's Finest (#22)21485256762558520998
30. Catwoman20968222362397424956
Batwoman19204197502067222461
Swamp Thing18458188371914619755
Constantine (#13)18454200512038520729
Birds of Prey16358167951809219387
35. Superboy15382157761644817392
Trinity of Sin: Pandora (#10)15337170321770318984
Phantom Stranger (#18)14788163951701217435
Larfleeze (#10)12403127971333813950
All-Star Western12285125031278213238
40. Batwing931398641178612461
Stormwatch8053783782078612
42. The Movement (#11)
5782628164176629
Batman Eternal weekMay 2014 (#1 to #4)
Week 196,140
Week 276,878
Week 372,457
Week 470,917

Not counting Batman: Eternal, The New 52 sold a combined 1,359,289 issues, which is up 2.17% from last month. The new series this month just manage to cancel out the seven series we lost from March (Superman Unchained, JL America, Nightwing, The Dark Knight, Suicide Squad, Animal Man, and Talon). As another round of series exit stage left, there is a bit of musical chairs being played by the issues; JL America, and Suicide Squad will return for their final issues in May, Superman Unchained is set to return in July, while the other four are over for good.

Of the four new series, JL United and Sinestro are off to decent starts. Secret Origins is rather low, but an anthology-type series like that won't be a hot seller anyways. Aquaman and the Others is on the low side, but in the past few months the link between sales and success has been weakened as strong sellers like Nightwing and The Dark Knight end and miniscule sellers like All-Star Western and the unkillable Batwing hang on. Update: DC's patience finally ran out for the lowest batch. Hang on, Kate Kane. Indeed once Stormwatch and The Movement end later this month, Batwing will be back to the bottom selling position, where it was for a good chunk of 2013.

In the coming months, the trend I'll be looking out for is how stable Batman: Eternal and the other weekly series, Future's End, hold up. Also, hopefully my Batwoman keeps hanging on. See you all next month.

#4 Posted by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

I hear ya, I'm still confused as to why DC decided to use Helena Wayne instead of Helena Bertinelli, because the idea of bringing in a character from another dimension into mainstream continuity when the goal of the relaunch is to make continuity easier to comprehend is baffling.

I bet her last name has something to do with it, with DC's determination to have the New 52 be Batman and Assorted Others.

#5 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

or Batwoman+ Wonder Woman

Heck, we can use a panel from Batwoman (#17) herself:

#6 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

@dro77: Maggie Sawyer's daughter from her previous marriage (so Batwoman's would-be stepdaughter)

#7 Posted by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

:(

Here's to the Kane money finding the best lawyer money can buy. Please don't let them break up, but June's issue does have Kate's old West Point girlfriend returning. (And the way Jamie met Kate is going to come back like a brick. Jamie met Kate right out of uniform all covered in blood and bruises in her bathroom.)

#8 Posted by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

@cuddlebear, @supbatz I don't see DC cancelling her soon, since there are still several books below her and she is being brought in so close to the Bat Family. Hopefully the combination of Batman Eternal readers and the rise in readers that the comic book industry sees in spring from new releases brings her back over the 20k line. It's not the instant condemnation that 20k was a year ago (look how long All-Star Western and Batwing have lasted), but it's not comfortable to see either.

#9 Edited by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

Here's a list from an Excel sheet I'm maintaining of the sales figures for each series in the New 52, for those who want to see how their favorite title is trending. The figures are taken from Diamond Comic Distributors (via Comichron), who keeps track of this sort of thing. In the following tables, assume the March issue is #29 unless otherwise noted. To make the chart easier to read, I put in the ranking for every fifth series.

Series in italics have already been cancelled. Here are January numbers; turns out I forgot to do February.

Series (Issue)March 2014 (#29)Feb. 2014Jan. 2014Dec. 2013
1. Batman116,926114,089115,492119,443
Superman Unchained (#6)9414796322
Harley Quinn (#4)63120639676636392153
Detective Comics55486566198870256538
5.Justice League of America54349562696536565678
Green Lantern45797492004883151420
Superman/Wonder Woman (#6)43308448474735051357
Batman and...43295433804546246611
Nightwing36814369403832538452
10. Earth 2 (#21)35295357323610337130
Batman: The Dark Knight
34836354553789839980
Action Comics34231353053604237489
Aquaman33907349393661038841
Superman33633342963526636877
15. Flash33241338533490236601
Batgirl33223345673722634885
Wonder Woman30989314643203532773
Justice League 3000 (#4)30127333084142357726
Justice League Dark29202305193257636353
20. Green Lantern Corps27754291423144732797
Teen Titans
25969267322758829149
World's Finest (#21)25676255852098821039
Green Lantern: New Guardians25296272122834630489
Red Lanterns25153NA2447726242
25. Green Arrow23698267252378524687
Supergirl22883235672195422646
Red Hood and the Outlaws22316232362481325382
Catwoman22236239742495626482
Suicide Squad22162228822417525346
30. Constantine (#12)20051203852072922403
Batwoman19750206722246123311
Swamp Thing18837191461975520247
Animal Man17473175591840118823
Trinity of Sin: Pandora (#9)17032177031898420563
35. Birds of Prey16795180921938717497
Phantom Stranger (#17)16395170121743518649
Superboy15776164481739217690
Talon (#17)13956146911545516373
Larfleeze (#9) 12797133381395015081
40. All-Star Western12503127821323813440
Batwing9864117861246110753
Stormwatch7837820786129052
43. The Movement (#10)6281641766297252

MiniseriesMarch (#6 and final)Feb.Jan.Dec.
Forever Evil92,03692,014no issue99,351
FE Arkham War34,74335,56437,97339,919
FE Rogues Rebellion22,80223,72525,65727,363
FE Argus18,98319,15720,29422,758

At first glance, the return of Superman Unchained is good news for DC's sales figures, but it happens to coincide with both Justice League and Superman/Batman releasing late February and then early April issues, thus skipping the month of March. Those two volumes combine to almost 140,000 issues, more than cancelling out the 94,000 or so from Superman Unchained. So compared to February, March is down 4.08% (to 1,330,416 issues in total). That is a smaller drop than other recent months, but DC has not had a net gain month since November's premiere of Harley Quinn. With April bringing three new Justice League-related books, Batman Eternal, and Sinestro, will next month break the losing streak?

On the optimist side, that long, long layoff for SupermanUnchained seems to have had no effect and Harley Quinn has stabilized sooner than I expected. That raft of titles in the 25k to 35k range is holding up well, and World's Finest is having a pretty nice little rally from the First Contact crossover. (On a personal note, I'm bummed that Batwoman went below the 20k mark. Hopefully Batman Eternal steers some traffic to her own series.)

Next month, we get some new blood as the post-Forever Evil books like Justice League United and Secret Origins start up, and we get to see how Batman Eternal kicks off. See you then, and go Kate Kane.

#10 Posted by ChiSoxRox (240 posts) - - Show Bio

I'd love it if Batwoman had the #2 ranking some day (I'd also love it if she had a more original name).

But realistically, I voted Catwoman.