say your top ten i can not think of mine but here are games i love.
metal gear solid 3:snake eater
fallout 3/new vegas
mario party 4/5
super smash brothers melee
007 nightfire
conflict desert storm 1/2
mario kart double dash
metal gear solid 1/2
say your top ten i can not think of mine but here are games i love.
metal gear solid 3:snake eater
fallout 3/new vegas
mario party 4/5
super smash brothers melee
007 nightfire
conflict desert storm 1/2
mario kart double dash
metal gear solid 1/2
1. Saints Row 2
2. WWE Smackdown : Here Comes The Pain
3. NBA 2K11
4. Mass Effect 2
5. X-Men ( 1992 Arcade Game )
6. Mortal Kombat 2
7. The King of Fighters 1997
8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles : Turtles In Time
9. Marvel Superheroes : War of the Gems
10. Death of Superman
Here's my Top 10 :D
Ultimate Marvel Vs Capcom 3
King Of Fighters 11
Kirby Return To Dreamland Wii
Capcom vs SNK 2
Megaman Battle Network 6 Gregar
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Disagea 4
Kingdom Hearts 2
Super Street Fighter 4
Jump Ultimate Stars
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Super Mario 3 (NES)
3. Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
4. Super Mario World (SNES)
5. Secret of Mana (SNES)
6. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
7. Super Mario 64 (N64)
8. Mystical Ninja 64 (N64)
9. Mario Kart 64 (N64)
10. Final Fantasy 7 (PS)
Out of order, btw.
Every MGS game, like, ever.
All the Resident Evils minus 6
Sly Cooper series
GTA series
More specifically, MGS4, GTAIV, Resident Evil 4, and Uncharted 3. Can't pick a favorite Sly game.
Yeesh, I don't know if I can do that. Halo: Combat Evolved, Deus Ex, Crackdown, Counter-Strike, Starsiege Tribes, Resident Evil 4, Little Big Planet, Uncharted 2 and Bioshock all immediately come to mind, though.
...okay, maybe I can eventually find a way to make an accurate list.
I can't even bring myself to make a list of all time favourite games. I've said this dozens of times, it's far easier to do so for this latest generation of course. Just a few to throw out there:
1. Super Smash Bros (nothing beats this with friends)
2. Half Life 2 (Great everything. Atmosphere, Characters, and story)
3. Banjo Kazooie (Classic Rare 3-d Platforming fun)
4. Star Wars Battlefront 2 (So many good memories of killing Wampas)
5. The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim (Have waisted weeks of my life on this game)
6. Batman Arkham City (Its Batman)
7. Spyro: Year of the Dragon (Favorite Spyro game)
8. Shadow of the Colossus (The greatest soundtrack and atmosphere in any game)
9. Portal and Portal 2 (Great engaging fun and great funny voice actors)
10. Jak and Daxter 2 (I don't know why I just have found memories of it)
Honorable mentions:
Walking Dead the game (Man tears)
Chrono Trigger (Not a big Japanese fan but this is a great game)
Star Fox 64 (Best flying game)
Diablo II (Cows)
Goldeneye 007 (Theme alone is great helps that this is one of my favorite shooters)
10. Superman 64 (it's so bad it's good)
9. The Simpsons Game
8. Smackdown vs.Raw 2007
7. Wii Resort Island
6. Madden '11
6. Spider-Man: Web of Shadows (switches back and fourth between six and five)
5. Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions (switches back and fourth between five and six)
4. Smackdown vs. Raw 2008
3. Batman: Arkham Asylum
2. Batman: Arkham City
1. Marvel Ultimate Alliance
@TheCannon: Man you are really into games with comic heroes in it. I have only played 2 game on that list of urs (Batman: Arkham City and Asylum) But man the rest on that list don't look like they deserve to be on the top 50 list let alone the top 10. But to each his own I guess.
My Favorite Games list is different then what i consider the "Best" Games ever list. That said here is my list:
1. Jade Empire
2. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
3. Crackdown
4. Far Cry 2
5. Spider-Man 2
6. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
7. Mass Effect 2
8. Fallout: New Vegas
9. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
10. Red Dead Redemption
@VercingetorixTheGreat said:
@TheCannon: Man you are really into games with comic heroes in it. I have only played 2 game on that list of urs (Batman: Arkham City and Asylum) But man the rest on that list don't look like they deserve to be on the top 50 list let alone the top 10. But to each his own I guess.
Yeah, the only games I really play are comic related, wrestling related, and football related. But I recommend you get Marvel Ultimate Alliance if you haven't played it. It's a truly awesome game that doesn't get enough credit.
1. Bully (Scholarship Edition) - This game just taps into the pleasure centers of my brain.
2. Star Wars: Battlefront 2
3. Ratchet and Clank 3
4. The Warriors
5. Arkham Asylum/Arkham City (tie)
6. Ultimate Spiderman
7. Red Dead Redemption
8. Matrix Path of Neo (I actually played this game so much it stopped working, but I could never find another copy)
9. Hitman: Blood Money/Hitman: Absolution (tie)
10. Destroy All Humans/Destroy All Humans 2
Honourable mentions: Dead Space, Red Dead Revolver, GTA IV, Batman: Vengeance, Spiderman 2 and Sleeping Dogs.
Not in any order, but my favourite games throughout time have been...
That's more than 10 probably, but I'm sure none of you mind.
Arkham city
Cod MW2
Ratchet and clank Going commando
God of war 3
Mortal kombat 9
Xmen arcade
Sly cooper 1-2
Marvel vs capcom 2
Halo 3
Batman (NES)
No particular order
1) inFAMOUS (Indescribable epicness)
2) inFAMOUS 2 (Indescribable epicness part 2)
3) Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII (Almost made me cry; amazing story)
4) Assassin's Creed II (GODLIKE)
5) Pokemon Crystal (Oh... The memories)
6) Pokemon Leaf Green (primary cause of my bad vision)
7) Megaman Battle Network 5: Team Protoman (Megaman BN was genius and fun)
8) Street Fighter 4 (all updates included; love getting better at this game. Doesn't get old)
9) Bioshock (Brilliant story, environment and pretty much everything else)
10) MAG (very flawed but genius; spent a ridiculous amount of time on this game)
Serious Sam 2- Got me into FPS' great fun.
Halo 2- Really defined Online FPS' on the console.
Gran Turismo 2- My first Play station game.
Gears of War- Brilliant Game, set the tome for the 360
MW2- The Best COD IMO.
Ape Escape- LOL
Age of Empires Rise of Rome- A brilliant strategy game I still play to this day. Chariot Archers for the win.
Fable 3- (stop hating)
Combat Arms- (Before the community became crap and the developers didn't care).
Bayonetta
My list
1. Mortal Kombat 9
2. Mortal Kombat 2
3. Super Mario World
4. Psi-Ops:The MindGate Conspiracy
5. Donkey Kong Country or 2(hard to choose)
6. All-Star Baseball 2001(imo the best baseball game ever on N64)
7. Super Mario Baseball(again either GC or Wii version)
8. TMNT: Turtles In Time(SNES arcade version) not that shi%#y abomination for Xbox
9. Burnout 3: Take Down
10. Split Second
Really hard since I have a few more
@King Saturn said:
1. Saints Row 2
2. WWE Smackdown : Here Comes The Pain
3. NBA 2K11
4. Mass Effect 2
5. X-Men ( 1992 Arcade Game )
6. Mortal Kombat 2
7. The King of Fighters 1997
8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles : Turtles In Time
9. Marvel Superheroes : War of the Gems
10. Death of Superman
Death of Superman was a game? Which console? SNES?
1. Halo: Combat Evolved - This game got me into FPS.
2. Halo 4
3. Assassin's Creed II - Perfect story.
4: Gears of War II - Best 3rd person shooter IMO.
5. Darksiders II - First ever Hack n Slash game ever played.
6. Call of Duty: Black Ops - Actually has a compelling story.
7. Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - Also has a thriller of a story.
8. Need For Speed: Most Wanted (2005) - My Lamborghini has like 80 Million + bounty.
9. Splinter Cell: Double Agent - Had a great story IMO.
10. Far Cry 3 - Speaks for itself.
In no order.
I've probably forgotten some good ones, but that'll do.
Honourable Mentions to the Transformers: War for/Fall of Cybertron games. Amazing.
Revised list:
10) SSX3 (Xbox) - One of my favourite games as a kid, the radio was incredible!
9) Halo 3 (Xbox 360) - Does this really need a reason? If so then easily Custom Games.
8) Portal 2 (PC) - One of the best gaming experiences I've ever had, and to be First Person and NOT an FPS is innovative.
7) Fallout: New Vegas (Xbox 360 / PC) - Too many options to play that I've clocked several hundreds of hours on here, just sad I played most of it on Xbox.
6) Bastion (PC) - Soundtrack, Voice over, art style and gameplay are all polished to the extent where it's a blast.
5) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (DS) - The best of the point and click series, and Godot is still the best character.
4) Final Fantasy IV (DS) - The most attached that I've felt to a cast of characters within a game. Seriously, the updated graphics just made it even better.
3) Pokemon LeafGreen (GBA Advanced) - Best Pokemon game, without a shadow of a doubt.
2) Bioshock (PC) - The best FPS of recent times, and my personal favourite ever. Deserves this place.
1) Chrono Trigger (DS) - The best JRG out there, full stop. With a great battle interface, fantastic plot, and insane re-playability this easily tops my list.
@guttridgeb said:
- Halo 4
- Halo: Reach
- Halo 3
- Assassin's Creed II
- Mass Effect 2
- Mass Effect 3
- Pokemon: Diamond
- Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
- Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
- Star Wars: Battlefront II
Me like this list
But here's mine:
1. Jade Empire
2. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
3. Mass Effect 2
4. Red Dead Redemption
5. Halo: Reach
6. Crackdown
7. Far Cry 2
8. Spider-Man 2
9. Fallout: New Vegas
10. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
In no order...
Star Wars Battle Front II
NBA 2k11
Tekken 5
Virtue Fighter 5
Super Mario Brothers
Def Jam Fight For New York
Tomb Raider: Legend
Super Smash Brothers Mele
Madden 2012
Sonic II
Current Top 10:
1. Star Wars: Knights of The Old Republic (Xbox)
2. Mass Effect series (Xbox 360)
3. Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando (PS2)
4. Pokémon series (Red and Crystal especially)
5. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion/ Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
6. Halo 3 (Xbox 360)
7. Super Smash Bros. (N64)
8. Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3 (or Budokai Tenkaichi 3) (PS2)
9. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (Xbox 360)
10. Dragon Age: Origins (Xbox 360)
Honorable Mentions:
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
Gears of War series (Xbox 360)
Uncharted 2 (PS3)
Infamous (PS3)
Batman: Arkham City (Xbox 360)
@King Saturn said:
1. Saints Row 2 <--- thank you!
2. WWE Smackdown : Here Comes The Pain
3. NBA 2K11
4. Mass Effect 2
5. X-Men ( 1992 Arcade Game )
6. Mortal Kombat 2
7. The King of Fighters 1997
8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles : Turtles In Time
9. Marvel Superheroes : War of the Gems
10. Death of Superman
I'm way too indecisive to make an actual list.
But I know, Psychonauts, Paper Mario 2, TimeSplitters Future Perfect, Luigi's Mansion, Kirby 64, Wario Ware Twisted, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle, Ace Combat 5, MGS3, and Super Smash Bros Brawl are all probably on the list. Don't know the order though and I'm probably letting some other great games slip my mind.
1- Persona 3
2- Kigdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep
3- Bayonetta
4- Super Smash Bros. Brawl
5- Power Stone 2
6- Streets of Rage 3
7- Mirror's Edge
8- Kirby's Return to Dreamland
9- Hatsune Miku Project Diva Extend
10- Lollipop Chainsaw
Honorable mentions:
(In no particular order)
Honourable mentions go to:
(This list will be totally out of whack later on if I get my way with the upcoming games this year.)
Call of duty Black ops 2
halo 4
alien vs predator game
Legend of zelda : Ocarina of time
Skyrim
Dragonball z budokai tenkaichi 3
@Necrotic_Lycanthrope said:
(This list will be totally out of whack later on if I get my way with the upcoming games this year.)
- Bioshock
- Bioshock 2
- Peter Jackson's King Kong
- Silent Hill 2
- Silent Hill 4: The Room
- Darksiders
- Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction
- Spider-man 2: The game
- Left 4 Dead 2
- Fossil Fighters: Champions
King Kong, really?
Metal Gear Solid (PS1)...HALO:Combat Evolved (XBOX)...XMEN (arcade '92)...Final Fantasy VII (PS1)....Mario Kart (SNES)...Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (PS1)...Gran Turismo 1-5 (PS1-3)....Bioshock (XBOX360)...TMNT: the arcade game (NES)...Sonic CD (Sega CD).........in no particular order
@John Valentine said:
@Necrotic_Lycanthrope said:
(This list will be totally out of whack later on if I get my way with the upcoming games this year.)
- Bioshock
- Bioshock 2
- Peter Jackson's King Kong
- Silent Hill 2
- Silent Hill 4: The Room
- Darksiders
- Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction
- Spider-man 2: The game
- Left 4 Dead 2
- Fossil Fighters: Champions
King Kong, really?
It's awesome. FPS for the most part with AI for the animals and you can tear sh*t up as King Kong.
Wish it had more blood though, but it was a Teen rated game anyways.
My only complaints are that Preston was eaten and Hayes was given a Jamaican accent while in the film he had a strong New Yorker accent.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment