Mine are
1: LoZ Ocarina of Time
2: LoZ Wind Waker
3: Asura's Wrath
4: Metal Gear Solid 2
5: System Shock 1/2
6: Super Mario 64
7: Okami
8: Bioshock Infinite
9: Forza Motorsport 2/3
10: Mortal Kombat 9
Best list gets to be the answer
I think you are barking up the wrong tree with 'best list gets to be the answer' as it's entirely subjective.
For example, I think that Bioshock Infinite was a boring, over hyped piece of trash but that's just my opinion.
Still here's a list regardless.
1) Chrono Trigger
2) FFIV
3) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
4) Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
5) Fallout: New Vegas
6) Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
7) Fire Emblem: Awakening
8) Bioshock
9) Left 4 Dead 2
10) Pokemon: Leafgreen
Idk too many I like but I'll make a list anyways
1.Sonic The Hedgehog 2
2.Tekken 3
3.Super Mario World
4.Kingdom Hearts
5.Batman Arkham City
6.FFIV
7.Pokemon Blue
8.Pokemon Crystal
9.FFVII
10.Mass Effect 2
Their are a bunch of other titles worthy of top 10's as well that I haven't mentioned. But these ones were in my head, and stood out the most for me.
@pwok21: Well, actually, I have been looking for a good game, so I kind of made this thread to see your guys's opinions on great games, and whichever games I end up liking the most, well, gets to be the answer.
"I think that Bioshock Infinite was a boring, over hyped piece of trash" Also this made me sad :(
I think you are barking up the wrong tree with 'best list gets to be the answer' as it's entirely subjective.
For example, I think that Bioshock Infinite was a boring, over hyped piece of trash but that's just my opinion.
Still here's a list regardless.
1) Chrono Trigger
2) FFIV
3) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
4) Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
5) Fallout: New Vegas
6) Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
7) Fire Emblem: Awakening
8) Bioshock
9) Left 4 Dead 2
10) Pokemon: Leafgreen
Pretty much this. Both The Last of Us and Bioshock Infinite were boring imo.
Good list, Gilgamesh.
10. Metal Gear Solid 3
9. Star Wars Empire at War
8. Mass Effect 2
7. Bioshock
6. Red Dead Redemption
5. Elder Scrolls 3
4. Shadow of the Colossus
3. Need for Speed: Underground 2
2. MK Armageddon
1. Age of Empires, the first one
This is a rough list that is probably subject to a lot of changes
No particular order
Super Mario 64 DS
Crash Bandicoot 2 Cortex Strikes Back
Jak and Daxter
Jak 2
Elder Scrolls Oblivion
Elder Scrolls Skyrim
Fallout 3
Halo 2
Halo 3
Minecraft
That's fair enough then, I was just saying that there isn't a winner when it comes to opinions.
On the note of Infinite, it makes me sad to watch the initial trailers only to see how the game devolved into the mess it became.
Thanks for the complement man!
I feel like games are way, way too focused on graphics, cutscenes and story nowadays. The one thing in common with all the games on the list is that gameplay was a priority and story (whilst important) took a backseat.
Well apart from Ace Attorney, but then you go into that game expecting great characters and puzzles.
1. LOTR Fellowship of the Ring
2. Star Wars Bounty Hunter
3. Sarges War
4. Lego Star Wars
5. Star Wars TCW
6. Fallout 3
7. Halo 2
8. Halo Reach
9. Star Wars Battlefront
10. Throwback (Firefight)
1. Persona 4
2. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
3. Tales of Vesperia
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee
5. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
6. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
7. Super Mario Galaxy 2
8. Tales of Symphonia
9. Paper Mario
10. Pokemon Sapphire
@pwok21: OBJECTION! I agree. While Bioshock Infinite had a good story and a great ending, the gameplay was so clunky. Same with The last of us. Only that focused less on story but more on characters, but again the same boring repetetive gameplay.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment