1. The Avengers
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Looper
3. Dark Knight Rises
4. 21 Jump Street
5. Skyfall
6. End of Watch
7. Ted
8. Chronicle
9. The Hunger Games
10. Rise of the Guardians
1. The Avengers
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Looper
3. Dark Knight Rises
4. 21 Jump Street
5. Skyfall
6. End of Watch
7. Ted
8. Chronicle
9. The Hunger Games
10. Rise of the Guardians
@coolguyr99 said:
1. The Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Looper
4. 21 Jump Street
5. Skyfall
6. End of Watch
7. Ted
8. Chronicle
9. The Hunger Games
10. The Amazing Spider-Man
Your list is pretty good except for the The Hunger Games, but that's only because I absolutely despise the series.
I can't place them in order yet, but here we go:
Marvel's The Avengers, The Raid: Redemption, Looper, Seven Psychopaths, Chronicle, The Cabin in the Woods, The Dark Knight Rises, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Grey, Wreck-It Ralph
Honorable mentions: Skyfall, Prometheus, 21 Jump Street, John Carter
@k4tzm4n: Good list, I would of put The Raid on myself but I thought it was released in 2012. I have a feeling my list may change a couple of days after I have seen The Hobbit.
Edited to include The Hobbit.
@coolguyr99: I also really enjoyed Chronicle. Probably one of my favorite 2012 movies. Only thing that bugged me was the way it was filmed(found footage type)
@PlasticBag: I don't mind the found footage style as long as there are not too many of them being released. Thanks for the reply.
@coolguyr99 said:
@YourNeighborhoodComicGeek: Thanks, what would your top ten for this year be?
Honorable Mentions : Prometheus, 21 Jump Street, John Carter, Dredd, Amazing Spider-Man
I see The Hobbit going somewhere on this list when it comes out though.
@k4tzm4n said:
@Deranged Midget: Still haven't seen Ted. I'll add it to my Netflix queue once it becomes available. Is that list in order?
It's a rough estimate. The Raid could easily be switched The Grey though.
1. Dark Knight Rises
2. Looper
3. The Avengers
4. Skyfall
5. Chronicle
I'm doing the Top 5, because well, 2012 didn't have that many good movies that i've seen.
@k4tzm4n said:
@Deranged Midget: Ah, cool. Also haven't seen The Expendables 2 yet.
O____O
k4tz... I shed a man tear for you...
@k4tzm4n said:
Meh, I assume watching The Raid: Redemption like 6 times compensates for it.
My good sir, I can agree that much due to The Raid being absolutely brilliant. BUT, when you have Stallone, Willis, Norris AND Schwarzenegger in ONE film, it's tough to beat.
Most movies this year were not that good. Some that I was really looking forward to were big disappointments like Prometheus and Dark Knight Rises.
Good:
Avengers
Cabin in the Woods
Dredd
Looper
Chronicle
I guess a lot of people seem to have liked Spiderman. I thought it was a completely pointless remake. I'd rather have the Raimi Spider-Man.
Dammit, I can't believe I forgot about MIB3! The movie may not be a masterpiece, but I just loved it.
Update - The Hobbit has come in at 5th place.
1. The Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Looper
4. 21 Jump Street
5. The Hobbit
6. Skyfall
7. End of Watch
8. Ted
9. Chronicle
10. The Hunger Games
1.The Avengers
2.The Hobbit
3.The Dark Knight Rises
4.Prometheus
5.Skyfall
6.Prometheus
7. Looper
8.Ted
9.21 Jump Street
10. Spiderman
Update - Life of Pi moves into 10th place.
1. The Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Looper
4. 21 Jump Street
5. The Hobbit
6. Skyfall
7. End of Watch
8. Ted
9. Chronicle
10. Life of Pi
Cabin in the woods definitely deserves to be on every one of these lists because it is a fresh horror movie with some great twists which is hard to find now.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment