- Dragonball Z
- Deathnote
- Dragonball
- Code Geass (Not finished, could move up)
- History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
My Top Five Favourite Anime's
Great Choices.
5. Sailor Moon- My first anime.
4. Dragon Ball Z- The anime that made me obsessed
3. Soul Eater- Loved this series.
2. Trigun- I have far to much in common with Vash the Stampede.
1. Cowboy Bebop- My all time favorite.
runners up- Basilisk, Baccano!, School Rumble, Death Note, Code Geass, History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi, Blue Gender, Yuyu Hakusho, Samurai Champloo, Neon Genesis Envangelion, Ghost in the Shell, Wolf's Rain, Read or Die, Hellsing Ultimate, Paranoia Agent, and Claymore,
1. Code geass/ Yu Yu hakusho/ Rurouni Kenshin
2 Full metal Alchemist Brotherhood
3.Sailor Moon/ Gundam wing
4. Deadman Wonderland/Kekkashi
5. Pokemon(before Diamond and Peal anyways)/Durarara/Naruto(original)/DBZ
Anime I just started- Hellsing, Gunslinger girl, History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi, Sengoku Basara, Fate/Stay night, and so many others
@Blood1991 said:
2. Trigun-
1. Cowboy Bebop- My all time favorite.
Agreed!
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Inuyasha
5. Hellsing
Also: Yuyu Hakusho, Samuraii Champloo, Death Note
Gurren Lagann, Fullmetal Alchemist, Code Geass and Fairy Tail, from series I've watched to completion (or however far they've gone thus far).
Yes I know it's four but shut up.
Updated to top ten
- Death Note
- FMA Brotherhood
- Dragonball Z
- Soul Eater
- FMA
- Welcome to the NHK
- FLCL
- Samurai Champloo
- Steins;Gate
- Elfen Lied
I'll only put three, because I haven't seen that many (there were more than these, but I didn't really like them).
1. Gurren Lagann
2. Code Geass
3. FLCL
@dccomicsrule2011: No agree ? lol
@darling_luna: Whenever I see Dragon Ball Z or any show related to it, in the top 5 it automatically killed the list for me. *shrugs*
@dccomicsrule2011: *unfriends* : P
Cyborg 009
Fairy Tale
Durarara
Tiger and Bunny
Soul Eater (now)
Honorable Mentions to DBZ and Naruto, call me mainstream, but I loves them
More, but I'm lazy lol
@dccomicsrule2011: *unfriends* : P
Sorry but I just don't like DBZ anymore D= I used to as a kid but now that I look back it it....It just isn't as good to me as it used to be.
To be honest, I don't like most of the mainstream anime/manga these days.
I'd take Tegami Bachi, Rosario+Vampire Season II, and Claymore over the 'Holy Shonen Trinity' any day of the week.
@dccomicsrule2011: Well aren't we a purist : P
@dccomicsrule2011: Well aren't we a purist : P
xP my taste almost always be in a minority when it comes to these type of things. ^___^
@dccomicsrule2011: *hipster alert*
Here is my top 10:
1)Monster
2)Cowboy Bebop
3)Steins;Gate
4)Serial Experiments Lain
5)Death Note
6)Neon Genesis Evangelion
7)Paranoia Agent
8)Garden of Sinners
9)Baccano
10)Fate/Zero
honorable mentions:
11)Psycho-Pass
12)Trigun
13)Clannad *Cries*
14)Code Geass
15)Shiki
@dccomicsrule2011: *hipster alert*
My top 5 in no order.....
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
- Sword Art Online
- Neon Genesis Evangelion
- Reborn!
- Yu-Gi-Oh! (yeah I know, but nostalgia won't let me knock it out of the top 5 even though they're plenty of anime that is better)
Keep in mind it changes often, what is in the top 5 today may not even be top 20 next month. =/
2016 Update
- Death Note
- FMA Brotherhood
- Dragonball Z
- Cowboy Bebop
- Hunter x Hunter (2011)
- Soul Eater
- TTGL
- FMA
- Samurai Champloo
- One Punch Man
Honourable mention to FLCL, Madoka Magica and Kenichi.
@thatguywithheadphones: What would be in your top 10?
@dadivineking: I'm actually in the same boat when it comes to Yugioh. I love all 5 of the series.
@thatguywithheadphones: What would be in your top 10?
As of now? Mostly music based stuff like Beck, NaNa, Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, Nodame Cantabile, and Kids On The Slope.
@thatguywithheadphones: Cool, not really into music anime but I'll give them a try when I get the chance.
mine in no order
- naruto
- one piece
- fairy tail
- gintama
- blue exorcist
- sao
- bleach
- toriko
- nanatsu no taizai
- Dragonball, DBZ and Super
you made my list so short
1. Dragon Ball Z
2. Hunter x Hunter
3. FullMethal Alchemist Brotherhood
4. Re: Zero is really good stopped watching it a month ago so I can binge watch later.
5. FullMetal Alchemist
6. One Piece
7. Bleach
8. Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works
9. Fate/Zero
10. Naruto Part 1 is way better than part 2
1. Death Note
2. Samurai Champloo
3. Evangelion (except the last two episodes)
4. Naruto
5. The Devil is a Part Timer!
One Punch Man is currently impressing the hell outta me.
@omega_kai: What order would you suggest watching the Fate/Zero series in?
I usually read more manga than I watch anime, but focusing exclusively on anime:
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes.
2. Gundam franchise as a whole.
3. Clannad.
4. Fate Unlimited Blade Works.
5. Shakugan no Shana.
6. Hellsing Ultimate.
7. Kanon.
8. Hataraku maou sama.
9. Full metal Panic fumoffu
10. Angel Beats.
@coolguyr99: Watch Fate/Zero first than Unlimted Blade Works.
1. Natsume Yuujinchou
2. Mushishi
3. xxxHOLiC
4. Honey & Clover
5. Kino no Tabi
I always thought Kids On The Slope was underrated/underwatched and I prefer it over Shigatsu which, conversely, I felt was overhyped.
@omega_kai: Thanks.
I always thought Kids On The Slope was underrated/underwatched and I prefer it over Shigatsu which, conversely, I felt was overhyped.
Agree on both fronts. That said, while slightly overrated Shigatsu was still a quality production.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment