10. Iron Man
9. The Incredible Hulk
8. The Dark Knight
7. Thor
6. Captain America: First Avenger
5.The Dark Knight Rises
4. The Incredibles
3. Kick Ass
2. The Amazing Spider-Man
1 .
@comicdude23 said:
Why 2003 Hulk?
I've always felt the film was under appreciated. In 2003 you didn't have superhero films that delved into the psychology of the characters but Hulk did. I personally think it's a really good adaptation of Hulk. Eric Bana was terribly miscast as Bruce Banner and there are things the 2008 film did better but I still think it's a really interesting movie. There are things I think definitely could have been better in 2008's Hulk as well. I don't know why I didn't include the 2008 one on my list but I do quite like it.
10. Fantastic 4 - First one was entertaining.
9. X-Men: First Class - This surprised me. Thought it was going to be worse.
8. The Dark Knight - I barely count this as Batman but the movie itself is very good. Edge of your seat good.
7. Iron Man - Great character arc. I like seeing A-Holes realize they're A-Holes and stop being A-Holes.
6. Spider-Man - Awesome origin. The plastic looking Goblin suit was weird though.
5. Batman ('89) - Classic.
4. The Incredible Hulk - 4 Superhero movies came out the same year and this was my favorite. I don't even really like the Hulk all that much.
3. Spider-Man 2 - Excellent everything. My only problem was MJ's hair. She looked ill.
2. The Amazing Spider-Man - This blew me away. I never expected this to be that good and felt like I was cheating on Toby.
1. The Avengers - Entertaining to the max and backed up by a good story. Watching them all fight bad guys and interact with each other made for a great time.
Edit: I just picked from DC and Marvel. The thought of having to include the Turtles, Phantom, and Rocketeer gave me a panic attack.
The thought of me putting Burton's Batman film ahead of Nolan's Batman film's makes me ill. I can't sit trough his trash. TDK had a better Batman.
1. Avengers
2. Dark Knight
3. X-Men
4. Iron Man
5. Watchmen
6. X2
7. Thor
8. Batman Begins
9. Sin City
10. Captain America
funnily enough I didn't really like the Dark Knight Rises =\
1. The Dark Knight
2. Avengers
3. Dark Knight Rises
4. Iron Man
5. Blade 2
6, Batman Begins
7. Superman
8. The Amazing Spider-Man
9. X Men 2
10 X men
umm... and 3 more
@ShootingNova: Different from the Spider-Man mythos? Yeah a little, but I also feel that it payed far more respect than the original trilogy did.
10. The Punisher
9. Blade II
8. X-Men II
7. Incredible Hulk
6. Spider-Man
5. Spider-Man 2
4. Avengers
3. Watchmen
2. Kick-Ass
1. Dark Knight Trilogy
Yeah I copped out and put all three Batman movies as a trilogy, so what?! It was too hard to rank them individually but I know for sure, as a whole, they are my favorite superhero movies. Kick-Ass comes in at number 2 because I just love that movie. In fact, all of the movies in my top 5 are movies I own that are go-to popcorn flicks and/or movies I saw multiple times in theaters, paying each time even. I do own some of the movies after 5, but these are mainly ones that i'll catch on TV and be immediately hooked.
@k4tzm4n said:
@isaac_clarke: I actually enjoyed Punisher: War Zone. It's mindless, violent and absurd amusement.
I was very surprised by Punisher : War Zone. It's probably Marvel's darkest film.
Or was it under FOX? Nonetheless it still holds that title. All the other Marvel films are light-hearted and driven towards general audiences.
@isaac_clarke said:
- Batman & Robin - Hands-down.
- Catwoman
- Elektra
- Punisher War Zone
- The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
- Ghost Rider
- Green Lantern
- X-Men Origins: Wolverine
- Hulk(2003)
- Spider-Man 3
All of these movies do have at least a few redeeming qualities and might be underrated by many.
1) The Dark Knight/Batman Begins (tied)
2) Watchmen
3) Dark Knight Rises
4) Spiderman
5) Amazing Spiderman
6) Iron man
7) Kick-Ass
8) Thor
9) Captain America: The First Avenger
10) Blade
@k4tzm4n said:
@isaac_clarke: I actually enjoyed Punisher: War Zone. It's mindless, violent and absurd amusement.
That's completely fine in my book. This list was just made for a bit of fun and honestly a lot of these films are gold compared to the !@#$ I've watched.
@Xanni15 said:
All of these movies do have at least a few redeeming qualities and might be underrated by many.
Ditto on above.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment