Hey nerds, welcome back to the eye rank series! A few months ago I ranked my top 10 movies of 2014, and you guys really seemed to like it, so I decided I would continue to do it as long as I am on the Vine. However, I'm impatient, so I figured I'd start off with a list of the 5 best movies from the year so far. The year's just a little more than halfway over so it's the perfect time!
DISCLAIMER:
I haven't seen every movie made so far this year... Obviously... But I have seen a bunch, and I'm going to be using those movies, and my opinion to create this list. I haven't seen Ant-Man or Dope, notably.
Honorable Mention:
Inherent Vice
This movie technically came out last year, but its wide release was this year. For that reason, I limited it to my HM, because it would've made the top 5 otherwise.
5. Kingsman: The Secret Service
First up we have this lists only CBM (yes, it is based on a comic), and it was a pretty solid action flick to say the least. It's story wasn't anything too special, and the plot of the villain is something I've seen before, but I loved the characters, and the film style of Matthew Vaughn has a strong presence. The action is fast, and bloody (too fast at times. it was sped up, and it was weird). Gazelle was a great supporting villain, and Eggsy was charming and likable. This movie also has my favorite scene of the year, the church scene. That. Was. Amazing.
4. While We're Young
This one was definitely a pleasant surprise, and not something that was on my radar at all beforehand. Ben Stiller is sort of like Adam Sandler now, in that you kind of expect his movies to suck, but Ben managed to pull out one more gem for us late in his career. The ensemble cast was brilliant, primarily the 4 main characters, and they all gave really great performances. The film was funny, witty, smart, & original, and those pieces are missing from most modern dramcoms. Adam Driver stole the show as expected, but I would recommend checking this movie out if you have a chance.
3. Inside Out
Wooo! Pixar! Those geniuses did it again. I might be out of the age group for these movies now, but I grew up with Pixar, literally. Toy Story (their first movie) came out the year I was born, and I've always loved their movies (except Cars). This is probably the big P's most creative film to date, and it offers plenty for all ages to enjoy. It was wickedly funny, extremely creative, and full of heart (as expected). You'll laugh and cry, and that is what Pixar does best. Now I want to add that this movie and the two above it on this list, are the only 3 movies I'm expecting to remain in my final top 10 of the year.
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
This is the best action movie I've seen since Die Hard. It is just so mind blowingly awesome, that if you look away from the screen for more than a second, it is probably because you're being eaten by a bear. The visuals are STUNNING, and second to none (practical effects bebe) and the story holds the kind of depth you never expect from an action movie. Furiousa steals the show, but her character is so badass that we don't care that Max took the backseat. Go witness this film. It makes the Expendables look like Scooby Doo.
1. Ex Machina
Ex Machina is one of the best movies I've seen this decade, is definitely the best movie I've seen this year (although it just barely edges out Max). There were 0 flaws in this film, and the character development and characterization in general was just masterful. Add in a mix of like 5 different genres, and it leaves you never knowing what to expect next. The CG work done on Alicia was extremely realistic, and some of the best I've ever seen. I should also mention that Alicia's portrayal of AVA in this film has probably been my favorite performance of the year so far. This movie had a limited release, but it is out on Redbox now, so go watch it!
Bonus Round!
So since the year is only half over, I decided I will also give you my 5 most anticipated movies for the rest of the year, lucky you!
Log in to comment