1.A Certain Series
2.Durarara
3.One Piece
4.Date A Live
5.Good Luck Girl
Won't let me post links due to inappropriate content........(I hope you guys know I'm kidding)
Bible Black is at the top of your list eh?
It's the best one.
@shenkuei: The problem I find with Arakawa is that there can be too many references sometimes that it just turns most people off of it.
That's not a problem for me, though. :P
@gunmetalgrey: I like your choices the most, although I never got into Natsume Yuujinchou. Props for Arakawa in particular which is underrated imo. I really hope there's a third season soon.
@fallschirmjager: Props for saying Fate, although I believe the VN is superior.
I agree, but mythos is still terrific and especially Fate/Zero has some wonderful animation work.
@fallschirmjager: Oh yeah, the animation is almost movie quality for FZ. They did a great job adapting that one from the books. Agreed on the mythos being terrific. In fact I am kind of obsessed with Fate. I've read all the novels, watched all the animated adaptions, even own some of the merch including Fatre Extra.
Did you know they're re-doing the Stay Night anime? It's supposed to come out this year. This time it's ufotable producing it, the same studio that did Fate Zero.
@fallschirmjager: Oh yeah, the animation is almost movie quality for FZ. They did a great job adapting that one from the books. Agreed on the mythos being terrific. In fact I am kind of obsessed with Fate. I've read all the novels, watched all the animated adaptions, even own some of the merch including Fatre Extra.
Did you know they're re-doing the Stay Night anime? It's supposed to come out this year. This time it's ufotable producing it, the same studio that did Fate Zero.
Yep. Most anticipated anime of this year for me. Believe its scheduled for release in fall.
@gunmetalgrey: Btw did you hear about the new season of Mushishi? It's currently airing.
@shenkuei: Yeah, but I like to marathon my anime, you know, 5-6 episodes in one sitting, usually finishing the whole series within a week.
@gunmetalgrey: I feel the same way, I usually watch a season at a time. But it's crazy that a new season of Mushishi is coming out just now, how long has it been since the first one?
@shenkuei: I'm guessing close to a decade. Man, sometimes I forget we're already 14 years into the new millennium.
I'm not a fan of anime that are overly silly. Y'know, the kind where they have "Anime Freak outs" every five minutes and make faces like this:
So shows like One Piece, Fairy Tail, FLCL, etc are out (the only one I tolerate is Naruto because it uses it sparingly.)
I like more serious shows, so my list (though it changes) is:
1. Death Note
2. Naruto (original series)
3. Neon Genesis: Evangelion
4. Gantz (more so the manga, but still)
5. Black Lagoon
6. Monster ( I haven't finished it, so it might go up in number soon).
@the_legendary_supersaiyan_hulk said:
OMG, never mind, I don't know how I managed to forget this: My number 1 anime is "The Count of Monte Christo"
Holy crap, I was about to forget!
The Count of Monte Crisco
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Code Geass
Lucky Star
Haruhi(Movies and Shows included)
1. One Piece
2. Dragon Ball/Z
3. Full Metal Alchamist
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. Death Note/Code Geass (Both are similar and equal in my eyes)
I'll revise my list, because I can only pick a top three and not a top five:
Gurren Lagann
Code Geass
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
There's no order to it, except the order I watched them in.
@mufc: You should try some of the commonly recomended shows in this thread (death note or Code geass for example), they could be worth your time :D
1. Gurren Lagann
2. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
3. Kill la Kill
4. Dragon Ball Metafranchise (DB, Z, GT)
5. Attack on Titan
The original FMA anime gets an honorable mention.
I'm going to revise my list because me from 2 months ago was an idiot.
@jaken7: Switching out AoT because SAO just started back up I see trolololololololol good picks though, seriously
Anime:
Manga:
This list is tentative as there's a bunch of things I have on my watch list (like Cowboy Bebop, Demonbane, Bakemonogatari, Darker than Black, Diebuster, etc)
In no particular order:
One Piece.
Hellsing.
Dragonball Z.
FMA: Brotherhood.
Yu Gi Oh.
Other animes like Black Butler, Bleach, Zach Bell, and many more deserve honorable mentions.
Jmarshmallow
Honorable Mentions: Full Metal Panic, Death Note, Beelzebub, Cowboy Bebop, Log Horizon, Nichijou, Baccano, Steins;gate, Fate Zero, Dragon Ball
Unfortunately, I still haven't watched Code Geass or Samurai Champloo after all the good things I've heard.
1.Fullmetal Alchemist.
2.Black Butler
3.Sword Art Online
Sorry I'll think of more later
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment