My top 5 are (in order):
1. Samurai Champloo
2. Fullmetal Alchemists: Brotherhood
3. Gundam 00
4. Black Butler
5. Soul Eater
What are yours my fellow viners ?
My top 5 are (in order):
1. Samurai Champloo
2. Fullmetal Alchemists: Brotherhood
3. Gundam 00
4. Black Butler
5. Soul Eater
What are yours my fellow viners ?
@doomdoomdoom: is cowboy bebop really good idk if I should watch it or not
@xwraith: trust me man FMA: Brotherhood will definitely make your top 5, it's worth watching
@opticblast98: I believe you. I was thinking of watching the original too, but everybody tells me that Brotherhood is the superior one.
I really liked it and most anime I don't care for. most people I know that have seen it really liked it. I would highly recommend it.
@xwraith: You should watch both I say, because they both have things that make them good
In fact that's pretty much all the anime I watch...
I think...
Its hard to narrow it down I've seen way too many. I probably made a couple glaring omissions as is.
I don't really have an order:
Deadman Wonderland
Gurren Lagan
Durarara!
Dragonball Z
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's
Won't let me post links due to inappropriate content........(I hope you guys know I'm kidding)
Bible Black is at the top of your list eh?
1.) NEON GENESIS EVANGELION (all of it the original series, end of evangelion, the rebuild movies) it is truly beyond words how gut punchingly powerful This show is...... Its beyond just scifi, it's beyond mecha anime, hell it's beyond anime, it's a unforgiving emotionally devastating yet uplifting character study of 3 14 year old children given the impossible responsibility of protecting the entire human race, on a mission they where never actually meant to succeed at.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Way WAY below #1 are some of my ofher favorites that im not in the mood to try and sort.
Super Atragon (1996), dragon ball z (some of the animated movies a lot more that then the series at this point), digimon (nostalgia mostly), the witchblade anime, the devil may cry anime, guyver the bio boosted armor (the new series, haven't seen the original).
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Black Lagoon
3. Steins;Gate
4. Jormungand (Except the ending. I pretend that didn't happen)
5.Attack on Titan
Avatar: The Last Airbender gets special mention. There's a significant camp of people that don't count it as anime because it's American-made rather than Japanese. It's awesome either way so I don't particularly care, but if you do count it, it goes at #2 and everything else gets bumped down one spot.
1. Natsume Yuujinchou series
2. Mushishi
3. Honey and Clover
4. Arakawa Under the Bridge series
5. Great Teacher Onizuka
@fallschirmjager: Blue Gender is so good. Really bloody for when I was young. lol
@fallschirmjager: Blue Gender is so good. Really bloody for when I was young. lol
one of the most underrated anime ever imo. The story is sooooo good.
@opticblast98: http://www.animevice.com/
@fallschirmjager: Yeah it's definitely up there. I doubt many people have heard of it. It reminds me of Beserk but more people know about that.
In no particular order:
1. Dragonball Z
2. Fullmetal Alchemist
3. Tenchi Muyo!
4. Inuyasha
5. Case Closed
1. Noragami(recently saw it and it was pretty awesome)
2.Monogatari Series
3.One Piece
4.FMAB
5.Toradora!
Honorable Mentions(no particular order):
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? , No Game,No Life (barely came out to consider) ,Soul Eater(prefer manga) , Dragon Ball ,Rurouni Kenshin
In no particular order:
HxH
Code Geass
DBZ
Gundam Wing
Death Note
HM: Bleach, D. Gray Man, FMA, FMA:B, Kenichi, Hajime no ippo.
Side Note! I'm trying to find a new series to watch to decompress from Hell Week, and before finals. All suggestions are welcome.
@dratini1331: Looking to decompress? Have you seen Space Dandy?
@gunmetalgrey: I like your choices the most, although I never got into Natsume Yuujinchou. Props for Arakawa in particular which is underrated imo. I really hope there's a third season soon.
@fallschirmjager: Props for saying Fate, although I believe the VN is superior.
@shenkuei: not yet, I'll try it. I'm probably also gonna finish Kuroke no Basuke, as that looks like fun.
In no particular order:
One Piece: Probably the most intricate plot of all the anime I've seen. Great characters and a great combination of multiple genres.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Another great plot with lots of memorable and moving moments.
Rurouni Kenshin: Watching Kenshin on his road to redemption is great.
Code Geass: All hail Lelouch!
Steins;Gate: Very moving with my favourite protagonist. El Psy Congroo.
Honourable mentions: Monster, Psycho-pass, Naruto, Cowboy Bebop, Kill la Kill, Attack on Titan, Baccano!, Gintama, Hunter x Hunter and Fate/Zero.
OMG, never mind, I don't know how I managed to forget this: My number 1 anime is "The Count of Monte Christo"
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment