I seen there's a Marvel thread for this, could't see DC's. Not including animated movies...
5. V for Vendetta
4. Jonah Hex
3. Watchmen
2. The Dark Knight
1. Batman Returns
I seen there's a Marvel thread for this, could't see DC's. Not including animated movies...
5. V for Vendetta
4. Jonah Hex
3. Watchmen
2. The Dark Knight
1. Batman Returns
Wow, I haven't seen it but I thought most hated Jonah Hex. Thing about it is DC doesn't really have that many critically-acclaimed movies as Marvel. Outside of the Batman or Superman banner, most of their adaptations have either been bad or meh.
@veshark: Yeah Jonah Hex isn't for everyone, but the most "popular" movies aren't always the best, sometimes you just have to find out for yourself, everyone's got different taste. There's a couple things I'd change about it but I really liked it's cinematography and the style of it. I suppose I like it about as much as Batman Begins but I thought I'd give it a mention cause no one else will lol.
Yeah it is a bit harder with DC but hopefully Man of Steel will be another essential addition to everyone's list.
5.Dark Knight Rises
4.V for Vendetta
3.Batman 89
2.Batman Begins
1. Dark Knight
OP put Jonah Hex on his list? No offense but no just no.
Jonah Hex was horrid!! My gosh!
5. Watchmen
4. Batman (89)
3. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Batman Begins
1. The Dark Knight
The old Superman films were meh...Spirit, Green Lantern, Superman Returns, Constantine, Superman 3 and 4. Batman Forever, Batman & Robin, Jonah Hex etc. we're terrible.
i shall now reveal my all time favorite, only dc movie that i can watch endlessly: Batman: Under the Red Hood.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Batman Begins
3. Batman
4. Dark Knight Rises
5. Superman II
I see a lot of people with the same answers. So few live action DC movies and even fewer good ones.
Ridiculous. Obviously, the answer is...
1 Superman II by a long shot. Greatest Comic Book movie ever made.
2 Batman Begins, a masterpiece.
3 THEN the Dark Knight, Heath Ledger is great but the movie lacks shape and is not as good as the first. Half the hype was because he died.
4 Batman by Tim Burton
5 Superman the Movie. It is a great movie, Hackman is Awesome and a great example of how to write for a character where his real weakness is his perfection. ...that whole flying around the world and turning back time thing is sort of bullshit but not enough to keep it off the list. It is still a better movie and more true to the character and spirit of comics that any DC movie I have left off.
If you had V for Vendetta, Watchmen or Jonah Hex on your list slap yourself in the face. Those were bad movies that do not belong on any top ten lists unless it is a top 10 of how stupid and awful a movie can be. They make Avatar look like Shakespeare. ....and come on if that Bane flop of a movie that was hard to even stay awake through... just admit you could only think of 4 DC movies.
1 Superman the Movie
2 Superman II
3 The rest Sucked.
Watchmen and V for Vendetta are epic classics but they are Alan Moore Movies not DC universe movies.
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Batman Begins
4. Batman Returns
5. Superman
But I know Man of Steel will be on here soon...
5.Dark Knight Rises
4.V for Vendetta
3.Batman 89
2.Batman Begins
1. Dark Knight
OP put Jonah Hex on his list? No offense but no just no.
None taken lol each to their own. Like I said after there's a lot I'd change about it and I probably prefer Batman Begins but I thought I'd give Jonah Hex a shout because I know no one else would lol.
Ridiculous. Obviously, the answer is...
1 Superman II by a long shot. Greatest Comic Book movie ever made.
2 Batman Begins, a masterpiece.
3 THEN the Dark Knight, Heath Ledger is great but the movie lacks shape and is not as good as the first. Half the hype was because he died.
4 Batman by Tim Burton
5 Superman the Movie. It is a great movie, Hackman is Awesome and a great example of how to write for a character where his real weakness is his perfection. ...that whole flying around the world and turning back time thing is sort of bullshit but not enough to keep it off the list. It is still a better movie and more true to the character and spirit of comics that any DC movie I have left off.
If you had V for Vendetta, Watchmen or Jonah Hex on your list slap yourself in the face. Those were bad movies that do not belong on any top ten lists unless it is a top 10 of how stupid and awful a movie can be. They make Avatar look like Shakespeare. ....and come on if that Bane flop of a movie that was hard to even stay awake through... just admit you could only think of 4 DC movies.
I know what you're saying about Dark Knight, I also like how Batman Begins looks like it's in Gotham whereas Dark Knight is just Chicago. I'm surprised to see people rating Batman higher than Batman Returns, I enjoyed Batman as a kid but I think it hasn't aged well imo Burton did a lot better with the 2nd.
No animated? This just got a lot harder. I'll just do it in expanding sections.
Superhero:
All Imprints:
All Imprints & animated:
If were doing Animated Mask Of The Phantasm is better animated and a deeper story than Return of the Joker. So Animated would be:
1. Mask of The Phantasm
2. Return Of The Joker
3. Under The Red Hood
4. Crisis on Two Earths
5. Dark Knight returns pt1&2
@mattgalvatron: I agree with your animated list, EXACTLY. These are my 5 favorite
IDK, I kinda enjoyed the movie serials from the '30's - '50's (approx time frame)
But for my faves,
Cristopher Reeves Superman and Batman Begins. Enjoyed pretty much all the movies though, even Jonah Hex
HM : Nolan, Burton Batmans , Superman 1,2, Returns , Watchmen
Obviously it's
Catwoman
Steel
Batman and robin
Green lantern and batman forever
lol! you have great taste
batman 89
superman
batman begins
dark night
dark night returns
Batman 89?
what supes movie do you mean
and Dark knight Returns do you mean dark knight rises?
5. superman
4. batman (89)
3. watchmen
2 Batman begins
1 the dark knight
they combined so many stories into dkr I put that on the same level as green lantern.
i shall now reveal my all time favorite, only dc movie that i can watch endlessly: Batman: Under the Red Hood.
Absolutely. That's number one on my list if we're including animated movies.
1. Batman (1989)
2. Watchmen (2009)
3. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
4. Superman (1978)
5. Batman Returns (1992)
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Batman Begins
4. Man of Steel (will be higher after I see it I am sure)
5. Arrow TV show (beats all other DC movies, you can quote me on this)
- 1. Batman & Robin
- 2. Batman Forever
- 3. Batman Returns
- 4. Batman(1989)
- 5. Batman (1966)
- Sorry, Nolan's asinine and fatuous drivel will never touch any list of mine.
- 1. Batman & Robin
- 2. Batman Forever
- 3. Batman Returns
- 4. Batman(1989)
- 5. Batman (1966)
- Sorry, Nolan's asinine and fatuous drivel will never touch any list of mine.
Facepalm
5. Batman Returns
4. Dark Knight Rises
3. The Watchmen
2. Dark Knight
1. V for Vendetta
Honorable Mention: Superman 1978, and I love the Crisis on Two Worlds (Anime), Darksied (Anime), Justice League On Trial (Anime), All Star Superman (Anime) Under the Red Hood. (Anime), Pretty much all the (Anime.)
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment