#1 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

Here's a list from an Excel sheet I'm maintaining of the sales figures for each series in the New 52, for those who want to see how their favorite title is trending. The figures are taken from Diamond Comic Distributors (via Comichron), who keeps track of this sort of thing. In the following tables, assume the May issue is #20 unless otherwise noted.

If anyone wants additional back data for a series (I have the full run of everything since September 2011), I'll post it. To make the chart easier to read, I put in the ranking for every fifth series.

Series in italics have already been cancelled and are finishing out their run. Batman, Inc. was not cancelled due to sales, but is instead ending after 13 issues as its writer planned.

SeriesMay 2013 sales (#20)April 2013March 2013February 2013
1. Batman129039132140137893150684
Justice League97676100938102494105304
Detective Comics78252779187623785824
JL of America (#4)778568328391734307734
5. Green Lantern67414710146980171060
Batman and...65222891776961460988
Batman, Inc. (#11)57298564616406755414
Batman: Dark Knight50423526415426955990
Aquaman49697534155333758578
10. Action Comics48324520046187957189
Superman45458485954823649666
Nightwing45038469764822362107
Earth 2 (#12)43983454664621348208
Green Lantern Corps43026439014421544497
15. Batgirl42600459375167765751
GL: New Guardians40569414794202842285
Flash39667420774165942936
Wonder Woman37132464893840639110
Teen Titans36391395304205539186
20. Red Hood & Outlaws34542366283773153076
Red Lanterns33923346713520335839
Batwoman29698315363138132041
The Movement (#1)29246
Constantine (#3)291063078737564
25. Green Team (#1)27775
Green Arrow27541299202808036043
Supergirl27509295562805130146
Swamp Thing27338292523071631497
World's Finest (#12)27073274522846928332
30. Catwoman26886280563322030194
Animal Man25807275612871129425
Justice League Dark24693254062566425841
Suicide Squad23537242992523226370
Talon (#8)22710240442544028003
35. Superboy22508242102445526762
Birds of Prey21126217062195722112
Phantom Stranger (#8)16269173251737518032
All-Star Western16184168371689717398
Legion of Super Heroes15532160141614816242
40. JLA's Vibe (#4)14970169711909227051
Katana (#4)14804161561924727021
Batwing13302135691208412595
Stormwatch13049136251325513657
Dial H (#12)12381133541308413541
45. Ravagers (#12)12221130731346614223
Demon Knights12195129401297513571
Deathstroke (final issue)11768123911230612626
Threshold (#5)11209128101510918389
Savage Hawkman (final)11104119261202112376
50. Team 7 (#8, final)10805116091180513005
Sword of Sorcery (#8, final)10677114111177612334
Fury of Firestorm (final)10235106021067911100

That's not good first issue numbers for Green Team or Movement; that's the same 27-29,000 area where Katana, Vibe, and Threshold debuted, so unless they have very slow rates of decline (or DC is very patient with them like with Batwing), expect the newcomers to have eight issue runs or so.

On the other hand, if you're a Constantine or Talon fan, take heart. Your books are among the most stable on the chart based on the last month of change: Constantine is high enough to be considered safe if that small drop is repeated over later months, while Talon is a bit low but probably with the legs to survive at least another couple rounds of cancellations.

Next month should be interesting, with five old books coming off the charts to make room for Batman/Superman, Superman Unchained, and Larfleeze (welcome to the New 50), and a possible bump for the Superman books from the new movie.

#2 Posted by Rich711 (259 posts) - - Show Bio

Constantine is one of DC's best books out right now. Once Lemire finishes with the initial set up story I am sure DC will start adding cameo's and cross-overs to introduce more readers to the book.

#3 Posted by Marco_Kidd (365 posts) - - Show Bio

Batman the Dark Knight (50423) + Demon Knights (12195) = I hate people.

#4 Edited by Al_capOWN (538 posts) - - Show Bio

Batman Inc. top 10, wtf? Didnt that get canceled? Too bad swamp thing and animal man arent getting more love. Loving Talon, is awesome.

#5 Posted by RustyRoy (14046 posts) - - Show Bio

@al_capown: It wasn't cancelled, it has been on the top 10 for the most part. Morrison is ending the story though, #13 will be the last issue.

#6 Posted by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

On a personal level, it sucks to see Batwoman slip below the 30k mark. She's still in the top half of titles (her rank is unchanged from last week), and is one of the steadier titles lately, but still, I'm hoping she's still above 25k at year's end.

#7 Edited by dbatdog (548 posts) - - Show Bio

i want superman to hit the 70k mark :(

but let hope the superman unchained break the 200k :)

#8 Posted by gator4eva (396 posts) - - Show Bio

Phantom Stranger is kinda low..is it because it's not any good or because people just aren't trying it out? I was thinking of trying it myself.

#9 Posted by chalkshark (1195 posts) - - Show Bio

@gator4eva: It's because the Phantom Stranger has never really had widespread mass appeal. As a character, he's been able to sustain a kind of cult-level fan interest. For characters like the Phantom Stranger to garner an audience in the marketplace, they need three things. 1.) a huge push from the publisher, through advertising. 2.) a fan favorite writer. 3.) a fan favorite artist. Without those three elements no book can last. Which is not to say that the Phantom Stranger isn't a good comic book. There are lots of great comic books that go down in flames, for the simple fact that they cannot find an audience large enough to sustain them.

#10 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@chalkshark: Yes, unfortunately a series I just got into (Demon Knights) is a perfect case of that. Atmospheric art, enjoyable characters, fresh dialogue, and second to lowest sales of series still being published.

#11 Posted by chalkshark (1195 posts) - - Show Bio

@chisoxrox: It's unfortunate. A lot of people think that a book fails because it isn't any good. The truth is, books fail because the publishers don't invest in them. There are several time-honored techniques to boost flagging sales, but DC isn't bothering to use any of them for their titles. They're so committed to having an arbitrary number of titles on the stands that they're perfectly willing to let books die, to make room for their "new" books. A title like Legion of Super-Heroes, which has a fan base stretching back over 50 years, should never be allowed to suffer a quiet death. DC, though, is doing nothing to shore up it's flagging sales. Their attitude towards their titles is just to shrug and say "Let's try something new."

#12 Edited by gator4eva (396 posts) - - Show Bio

@chalkshark: That makes sense. I've only read a handful of comics that have included Phantom Stranger in it. Regardless I'm interested in the character and I still want to give the series a try. It is a shame the amount of comics DC is getting rid of so often just because they're starting off slow or going down hill a bit. DC should start putting more attention into the comics that are doing bad and try to build them back up. I personally hesitate to try some new 52 series' because I'm afraid they might get cancelled soon and it would be a waste of time.

#13 Posted by Billy Batson (58383 posts) - - Show Bio
#14 Posted by Jonny_Anonymous (35176 posts) - - Show Bio
#15 Posted by Billy Batson (58383 posts) - - Show Bio

@jonny_anonymous:

Thought the same when I saw that. Must have posted accidentally on my phone.

BB

#16 Posted by Eternal19 (2076 posts) - - Show Bio

The fact that Batman:The Dark Knight is in the top 10 shows that a lot of readers dont care about quality anymore.

#17 Posted by The Stegman (26114 posts) - - Show Bio

Yeah, I didn't expect Green Team or The Movement to really sell, especially if something like Deathstroke couldn't...plus, they aren't that great anyway.

#18 Edited by Rich711 (259 posts) - - Show Bio

@the_stegman: Deathstroke didnt sell because it started weak and then DCs brilliant idea to fix the problem was to get Rob Leifeld. The Flashpoint mini was great but that series was a dud from the start.

#19 Posted by THEOCITYLEGEND (1318 posts) - - Show Bio

The fact that Batman:The Dark Knight is in the top 10 shows that a lot of readers dont care about quality anymore.

WOAH! I happen to like that book. The current arc is not that great, but that title has had some good moments. The first story arc with Bane was tons of fun.

#20 Posted by Hanson724 (565 posts) - - Show Bio

@eternal19: The fact that Batman:The Dark Knight is in the top 10 shows that a lot of readers dont care about quality anymore.

Yeah man hold on. Batman TDK is a good book. I think that people who don't like this probably haven't read it and it gets knocked because there's so many bat books. The story arc right now about Mad Hatter is really good....dudes creepy.

#21 Posted by batmannflash (6226 posts) - - Show Bio

man Wonder Woman and Flash aren't even in the top 15. Two of my favorite series in the New 52

#22 Posted by RustyRoy (14046 posts) - - Show Bio

@eternal19: The fact that Batman:The Dark Knight is in the top 10 shows that a lot of readers dont care about quality anymore.

Yeah man hold on. Batman TDK is a good book. I think that people who don't like this probably haven't read it and it gets knocked because there's so many bat books. The story arc right now about Mad Hatter is really good....dudes creepy.

Agreed

#23 Posted by GeoKnowsBest (37 posts) - - Show Bio

It sickens me that Batgirl is outselling Batwoman. Batwoman is just pure gold. Hell it's a better read than Batman is right now.

#24 Posted by sinestro_GL (3323 posts) - - Show Bio

Bat-trolling at its finest

#25 Posted by sinestro_GL (3323 posts) - - Show Bio

@eternal19: The fact that Batman:The Dark Knight is in the top 10 shows that a lot of readers dont care about quality anymore.

Yeah man hold on. Batman TDK is a good book. I think that people who don't like this probably haven't read it and it gets knocked because there's so many bat books. The story arc right now about Mad Hatter is really good....dudes creepy.

To each his own. I dropped TDK ages ago because the quality wasn't good compared to the other Bat-books.

Maybe the story has improved a lot since the time I dropped it...but it was really bad back then.

#26 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@geoknowsbest said:

It sickens me that Batgirl is outselling Batwoman. Batwoman is just pure gold. Hell it's a better read than Batman is right now.

Totally agreed. She still is selling well enough to last as long as the New 52 does, but I'd like her to be ranking up in the teens and over 40k sales.

#27 Posted by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

The new figures for June come out Tuesday. Superman Unchained beat out Batman/Superman for first place with the main Batman title and Justice League also in the top ten (which doesn't come with numbers yet).

#28 Edited by RustyRoy (14046 posts) - - Show Bio

The new figures for June come out Tuesday. Superman Unchained beat out Batman/Superman for first place with the main Batman title and Justice League also in the top ten (which doesn't come with numbers yet).

Just as I predicted.

#29 Posted by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@rustyroy: The news release says Superman Unchained passed the million dollar mark, meaning it was over 200,000 in sales, something only the 50 variant cover launch of JLA has done for the New 52 since 2011.

#30 Edited by RustyRoy (14046 posts) - - Show Bio

@chisoxrox: Its not surprising, Superstar team, great promotions, a movie coming out in the same month, with all these factors I thought it would've done better than JLA, I also knew Batman/Superman would be second, anyways great month for DC.

#31 Edited by aquafan (16 posts) - - Show Bio

Lol what is DC without the Batman franchise?

But yeah Aquaman top ten das how we do.