Oh wow, didn't expect that much of a landslide.
But hey, this poll's enough to get me to watch it again!
@godtriggerhulk: Kill off Batman? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA!
@ccraft: quit trolling bro
@thetimestreamer: They should have watched TDKR part 1 & 2 before voting!
When I was babysitting my little cousin, he was just fucking my house up until I put this movie on then he just sat down and kept quiet.
@oscars94 said:
@the_mighty_monarch: There was a WonderWoman movie? I think I see why it didn't do well... I've seen every OTHER DC animated movie...
Actually, long-term it turned out to be one of their greatest successes in terms of making money, being number 4 out of 16. 17 if you count their shorts collection. The only movies beating it out are: Batman: Gotham Knight, which tied into the Nolan Universe; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies; and Superman: Doomsday, which was the first DC Animated Original Movie ever produced.
Cool. Loved Under The Red Hood, favorite animated movie of all time. The music went great with the tone. The story was a hell of a lot better than the actual comic (which is good because the writer of the comic wrote the movie). The main voice acting was great. Bruce Greenwood is my favorite voice for Batman, NPH was great as always(still better as Spidey though), and Jensen Ackles, holy sh** , he was fantastic and the best part of the movie. Really made Jason compelling.
My Opinion:
1-Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths: Crime Syndicate vs Justice League, what can I say ? That's best Superhero Animated Movie I have ever seen.(Actually second but mask of phantasm isn't in the list)
2-Batman: Under the Red Hood: Far more better than the Comic book version.
3-Justice League: The New Frontier: Darwy Cooke's masterpieceone of my favorite Comic book , I liked animated version too.
4-Superman vs. The Elite: Superman rocks "What's So Funny About Truth, Justice & the American Way?"
5-Justice League: Doom : Based on an awsome story , it's really a good adaptation.
6-Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: My Favorite two heroes together , it's better than the Comic book version.
7-Green Lantern: First Flight: Pretty good GL movie. Like it more than live action movie.
8-Superman/Batman: Apocalypse : Not as good as Public Enemies but not a bad adaptation.
9-Wonder Woman : Good WW movie but Steve Trevor is really annoying.
10-Batman: Gotham Knight : Not so good but watchable.
11-Green Lantern: Emerald Knights : Same as Gotham Knight , I liked story of Mogo's adaptation.
12-Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 1&2: Weak. Many good points missed .
13-Batman: Year One : Horrible . I really like Comic book version but I'm not enjoyed animated version.
Superman Unbound, Superman: Doomsday, All-Star Superman not watched.
Under the Red Hood huh? Nice! Its one of the few I've actually not seen yet that were on the list. Now I definitely have to try it. ^_^
i loved under the red hood, but JL Doom and Wonder Woman were great films as well...and deserved more
Apocalypse and Emerald Knights had great stories and fights too.
If you're wondering why choices like Batman: Mask of Phantasm or Superman/Shazam: The Return of Black Adam didn't make the list, it's because the options were limited to full length films from the modern era (which began withSuperman: Doomsday).
If you're wondering why choices like Batman: Mask of Phantasm or Superman/Shazam: The Return of Black Adam didn't make the list, it's because the options were limited to full length films from the modern era (which began withSuperman: Doomsday).
Ah okay. Kinda a shame because I think DC put a lot more effort into the showcases then most of their full length movies.
@zeeguy91: Just saw it now, I loved it!
Ha I hear you! The Spectre short had to be my favorite one after Justice League: New Frontier.
I really hope someday they do one for the Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? (my favorite Batman story or even comic of all time), Killing Joke, Knightfall, Long Halloween, and Dark Victory. Also seeing a movie for The Flash (Barry) would be awesome! So would seeing little shorts based on old school stories from the Golden Age and Silver Age!
New Frontier was my favorite. Under the Red Hood sucked and reminded me that Joker will always be a problem.
New Frontier is my favorite too, also Doom, Crisis on Two Earths, & Apocalypse. Dark Knight 1&2 were snore fests Crisis on Two Earths, Apocalypse. Dark Knight 1&2 were snore fests as well as First Flight.
New Frontier was my favorite. Under the Red Hood sucked and reminded me that Joker will always be a problem.
New Frontier is my favorite too, also Doom, Crisis on Two Earths, & Apocalypse. Dark Knight 1&2 were snore fests Crisis on Two Earths, Apocalypse. Dark Knight 1&2 were snore fests as well as First Flight.
Doom was really good too. Better than the comics. I liked Year One as well. Haven't seen Dark Knight yet.
SPECTRE SHORT! ARG! ::fanboy rage::
Ooooh, if that was an option I would have voted the hell out of it lol. That short was a freaking spectacular noir/horror combo. Though it being written by Steve Niles was (for me at least) a guarantee it would be good. The Jonah Hex one was great too but it mad me kind of annoyed, not the short itself that was great but because of the fact that if they had made the movie like that it would have been epic.
Hey I just thought of something, why wasn't Batman Beyond Return of the Joker on that list? That one is still one of my favorites. That scene with Tim laughing crossing over to sobbing seamlessly (Andrea Romano actually did the voice acting for that bit) was just brutal. More brutal than almost any other moment in the list of the animated movies, including red hood for me.
Hey I just thought of something, why wasn't Batman Beyond Return of the Joker on that list? That one is still one of my favorites. That scene with Tim laughing crossing over to sobbing seamlessly (Andrea Romano actually did the voice acting for that bit) was just brutal. More brutal than almost any other moment in the list of the animated movies, including red hood for me.
If you're wondering why choices like Batman: Mask of Phantasm or Superman/Shazam: The Return of Black Adam didn't make the list, it's because the options were limited to full length films from the modern era (which began withSuperman: Doomsday).
"Batman: Under the Red Hood" is a masterpiece. Nothing more, nothing less.
agreed!
My Opinion:
1-Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths: Crime Syndicate vs Justice League, what can I say ? That's best Superhero Animated Movie I have ever seen.(Actually second but mask of phantasm isn't in the list)
2-Batman: Under the Red Hood: Far more better than the Comic book version.
3-Justice League: The New Frontier: Darwy Cooke's masterpieceone of my favorite Comic book , I liked animated version too.
4-Superman vs. The Elite: Superman rocks "What's So Funny About Truth, Justice & the American Way?"
5-Justice League: Doom : Based on an awsome story , it's really a good adaptation.
6-Superman/Batman: Public Enemies: My Favorite two heroes together , it's better than the Comic book version.
7-Green Lantern: First Flight: Pretty good GL movie. Like it more than live action movie.
8-Superman/Batman: Apocalypse : Not as good as Public Enemies but not a bad adaptation.
9-Wonder Woman : Good WW movie but Steve Trevor is really annoying.
10-Batman: Gotham Knight : Not so good but watchable.
11-Green Lantern: Emerald Knights : Same as Gotham Knight , I liked story of Mogo's adaptation.
12-Batman: The Dark Knight Returns 1&2: Weak. Many good points missed .
13-Batman: Year One : Horrible . I really like Comic book version but I'm not enjoyed animated version.
Superman Unbound, Superman: Doomsday, All-Star Superman not watched.
I agree with almost all of this, except UTRH would take the top spot followed by Superman vs. Elite then Crisis. I never really liked New Frontier. Emerald Knights should be higher up but your bottom two definitely deserve their spots.
I'm pretty shocked by the amount of praise and love Under the Red Hood gets. I simply don't get the appeal. The story is truly awful, the voice casting and performances curious at best, and the animation about average in comparison to other DC animated films. Did I mention how bad the story was? Winick basically took every lame, tired comic trope, and crammed it all into one poorly conceptualized and crafted book.
Had I known about this poll while voting was still open, I would have cast mine for The New Frontier. While it is a stripped down version of a resplendent book, and while I truly miss the opening chapter with The Losers, the film still managed to capture the most important themes of Darwyn Cooke's work in a brisk 70 something minutes. The film is also simply gorgeous; one of the best DC has churned out in terms of character design, layout work, and animation. I imagine this has quite a bit to do with Cooke's involvement in the production, as he did quite a bit of layout work and most, if not all, of the character designs himself.
The Dark Knight Returns is another film I would've strongly considered voting for, and it seems like the fact that it was split into two actually hurt it as far as the poll is concerned. Make no mistake about it though, the fact that the film exists at all in any capacity is a triumph. Peter Weller's performance in that film also easily outclasses any bat voice performance by anyone not named Kevin Conroy.
I'm pretty sure I was the only person to vote for Emerald Knights
I voted for Emerald Knights as well
I wasn't able to get online to vote but I would have voted TDKR2 but I totally for about Under the Red Hood. I need to watch it again.
I agree with almost all of this, except UTRH would take the top spot followed by Superman vs. Elite then Crisis. I never really liked New Frontier. Emerald Knights should be higher up but your bottom two definitely deserve their spots.
I thought my list again , I should have put Emeral Knights higher on the list. I forget Kilowog's story , it's really a good story. Now I put it number 8. You should give New Frontier a chance again.
I agree with almost all of this, except UTRH would take the top spot followed by Superman vs. Elite then Crisis. I never really liked New Frontier. Emerald Knights should be higher up but your bottom two definitely deserve their spots.
I thought my list again , I should have put Emeral Knights higher on the list. I forget Kilowog's story , it's really a good story. Now I put it number 8. You should give New Frontier a chance again.
It's a decent story but the Early Cold War setting just was an appealing time in history for me. I think it worked for Hal and Batman but it really didn't work for the Flash and most of the other Leguers, plus Jeremy Sisto as the voice of batman just doesn't do it for me. Also the alien villains weren't so compelling as antagonists. I did like how the teams ace (Superman) was out of commision for 9/10's of the movie, that allowed the rest of the team to shine. I also loved that some of the heroes actually die in the movie rather than a cliched one sided victory that nearly all superhero movies end with.
Honestly, Crisis on Two Earths is my fav but I still love my Batman: Mask of the Phantasm the most. Back in the day Batman all the way. I wish they would do more Justice League films and can I get a Teen Titans animated film?
I didn't see the poll in time to vote, and I haven't seen all of them yet, but here's how I would rate the ones I did see:
Honorable Mention: Batman Beyond: The Return of the Joker (if it was allowed, it would be tied with Superman/Batman: Public Enemies.)
1. Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
2. Superman: Unbound
3. Justice League: Doom
4. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
5. All-Star Superman
6. Justice League: The New Frontier
7. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
Of course Under the Red Hood won! My brother buys most of these, but this is the only one I bought, on blu-ray, because it's so great. besides Bruce Greenwood is like the best Batman, other than Conroy himself. And Nightwing, gotta remember Nightwing. So cool.
I'd probably get the Superman/Batman: Apocalypse one next, because WW was awesome in that one, and those Omega beams were sa-weet! Or Flashpoint, because I love me some Flash. They need to show flash some more love. Can't we get a Flash movie without and other heroes? Preferably a movie featuring the whole Flash Family, because they are like the coolest DC Family ever. Or a Titans movie. Dick and Wally forever!
Please Log In to post.
This edit will also create new pages on Comic Vine for:
Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Comic Vine users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.
Log in to comment