All New 52 sales figures - April update

  • 90 results
  • 1
  • 2
#1 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

Here's a list from an Excel sheet I'm maintaining of the sales figures for each series in the New 52, for those who want to see how their favorite title is trending. The figures are taken from Diamond Comic Distributors, who keeps track of this sort of thing. In the following tables, assume the April issue is #19 unless otherwise noted.

Here's all 52, and if anyone wants additional back data for a series (I have the full run of everything since September 2011), I'll post it. To make the chart easier to read, I put in the ranking for every fifth series.

Note that Justice League of America and Aquaman have no estimates because there was no new issue on sale in April: for example, JLA #2 came out March 20, while #3 was May 8. Thus, there are only 50 series out of the New 52 to be tracked during April. Series in italics have already been cancelled and are finishing out their run.

SeriesApril 2013 sales (#19)March 2013 salesFebruary 2013 salesJanuary 2013 sales
1. Batman132140137893150684145904
Justice League100938102494105304117704
JL of America (#3)NA91734307734
Batman and Robin89177696146098881483
5. Detective Comics77918762378582492288
Green Lantern71014698017106072875
Batman, Inc. (issue #10)56461640675541450338
Batman: The Dark Knight52641542695599058250
Action Comics52004618655718958637
10. AquamanNA533375857862145
Superman48595482364966650614
Nightwing46976539676210769634
Wonder Woman46489383983911040100
Batgirl45937516666575172461
15. Earth 245466462134820850853
Green Lantern Corps43901442154449745381
Flash42077416594293644087
GL: New Guardians41479420284228543764
Teen Titans39530420553918663718
20. Red Hood & Outlaws36628377315307659613
Red Lanterns34671352033583938218
Batwoman31536313813204134098
Constantine (#2)3078737564
Green Arrow29920280803604319885
25. Supergirl29556280513014630346
Swamp Thing29252307163149732258
Catwoman28056332203019433911
Animal Man27561287112942530318
World's Finest27452284692833230395
30. Justice League Dark25406256642584126899
Suicide Squad24299252322637027057
Superboy24210244552676227106
Talon (#7)24044254342800330905
Birds of Prey21706219572211223179
35. Phantom Stranger (#7)17325173751803219900
JLA's Vibe (#3)169711909227051
All-Star Western16837168971739818252
Katana (#3)161561924727021
Legion of Super Heroes16014161481624216494
40. Stormwatch13625132551365714409
Batwing13569120841259513425
Dial H (#11)13354130841354114670
Ravagers (#11)13073134661422315028
Demon Knights12940129751357114166
45. Threshold (#4)12810151091838929308
DCU Presents12443116791198511999
Deathstroke12391123061262612756
Savage Hawkman11926120211237612850
Team 7 (#7)11609118051300514917
50. I, Vampire11468115681183312308
Sword of Sorcery (#7)
11411117761233413993
52. Fury of Firestorm10602106791110011360

Next month is when we'll find out May sales, including the first issues of The Green Team and The Movement.

#2 Posted by Tacos_Kickass (844 posts) - - Show Bio

No list!!

#3 Posted by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@tacos_kickass: There is now. The joys of modern technology: you can craft a list of sales figures, but good luck posting them. I'm also posting a bottom 12; that should be up in five minutes or so.

#4 Edited by Tacos_Kickass (844 posts) - - Show Bio

yaaaaay puters

#5 Posted by Dark_Guyver (2430 posts) - - Show Bio

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

#6 Posted by KnightRise (4762 posts) - - Show Bio

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

And the first two issues have both been very good. Its not like it brought in a bunch of hype and fgailed to deliver.

#7 Edited by Dark_Guyver (2430 posts) - - Show Bio

@KnightRise: I agree. The first two issues have been great. I'm really enjoying the book so far. I guess I'm just surprised that it has dropped over 200000 issues from #1 to #2. Those people don't know what they are missing.

#8 Posted by deaditegonzo (3690 posts) - - Show Bio

Wow, looking at this, it becomes PAINFULLY clear why DC gives Batman preferential treatment and want him in as many books as possible. Thats just depressing.

#9 Edited by Dreadmaster (16778 posts) - - Show Bio

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

Alot of those sales are from variant covers that buyers and collectors try to get their hands on. It happens every now and then with #1s.

#10 Posted by Xwraith (21371 posts) - - Show Bio

Did Green Arrow's sales increase after Lemire and Sorrentino came on board?

#11 Edited by Tacos_Kickass (844 posts) - - Show Bio
@knightrise said:

@dark_guyver said:

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

And the first two issues have both been very good. Its not like it brought in a bunch of hype and fgailed to deliver.

You know the 200k drop is interesting there must be a reason why that happened, I don't believe its because 200k people think it sucked.

Maybe there's some rich nerd who bought them thinking they are gonna be worth tons of $$$ later? We need Batman to solve this mystery.

Update: after I pressed enter I noticed the other guy explained what happened.

#12 Edited by BiteMe-Fanboy (8086 posts) - - Show Bio

Poor Hawkman. =/.. At least he is in the JLA...

#13 Edited by Ellie_Knightfall (4820 posts) - - Show Bio

@xwraith said:

Did Green Arrow's sales increase after Lemire and Sorrentino came on board?

I haven't looked up the official numbers, but I work in a comic shop and just from my perspective there, yes.

#14 Posted by ArturoCalaKayVee (12582 posts) - - Show Bio

Wow, Superboy is barely holding in there. Get a new creative team, I love the character.

#15 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@xwraith: Yes, significantly. Here's the past five issues:

Nov. 2012 (#14) - 21,827

Dec. 2012 (#15) - 20,671

Jan. 2013 (#16) - 19,885

Feb. 2013 (#17) - 36,043

March 2013 (#18) - 28,080

Next month's figures will be interesting to see if they stabilize in the 25k area (which would mean a stable series) or if they slide down further.

#16 Posted by TheOptimist (681 posts) - - Show Bio

@xwraith said:

Did Green Arrow's sales increase after Lemire and Sorrentino came on board?

Yes. They did return to a similar level in the following issue, but there was a dramatic increase in sales for the initial issue, creditable to Lemire/Sorrentino as well as a WCBH cover.

@knightrise said:

@dark_guyver said:

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

And the first two issues have both been very good. Its not like it brought in a bunch of hype and fgailed to deliver.

You know the 200k drop is interesting there must be a reason why that happened, I don't believe its because 200k people think it sucked.

Maybe there's some rich nerd who bought them thinking they are gonna be worth tons of $$$ later? We need Batman to solve this mystery.

Update: after I pressed enter I noticed the other guy explained what happened.

To further elaborate, sales figures are not a reflection of sales made within the stores, just those ordered by retailers. The current state of sales is a reflection of retailer anticipation, and series drops are compounded by natural anticipation of attrition causing additional readers to lose faith in a series and not pick up subsequent issues. All March sales orders would have been placed well in advance of the release of JLA #1. Typically retailers maintain 60% of their ordering figures; more likely than not, retailers followed a similar schematic for this, deliberately subtracting a greater amount due to an anticipated feeling that the additional state variants would be delivered only to dedicated fans (ie only approximately 150,000 copies would have made it into the hands of individual hands, dropping 50,000 to compensate as a sales loss.

#17 Posted by KnightRise (4762 posts) - - Show Bio

@dark_guyver said:

Man, JLA really dipped in sales.

Alot of those sales are from variant covers that buyers and collectors try to get their hands on. It happens every now and then with #1s.

You're right. I bought the American flag and New York flag variants.

#18 Posted by Icarusflies (12512 posts) - - Show Bio

Aww....I'm sad to see Dial H so low. It's my favorite thing coming out of DC right now. ;_;

Moderator
#19 Edited by TheOptimist (681 posts) - - Show Bio

Aww....I'm sad to see Dial H so low. It's my favorite thing coming out of DC right now. ;_;

Well, to see it from the glass half full side... it has made it this long, far longer than I think we could've reasonably anticipated before its active debut. But it has shed readers way way way too fast. Truth be told, I think it might actually intimidate some readers, or at least thin out the herd of those who are looking for a casual ride. I find the book to be very (surprisingly) cerebral, and in order to really get my enjoyment out of it I have to change my mindset and even go back to review. While it makes the experience worthwhile for me, I can see it getting a lot of readers to jump ship, really fast. I'm curious to see how the informal Flash tie-in this month will effect sales.

#20 Posted by fury714 (589 posts) - - Show Bio

Batman is still the carrier. Wow, detective is really doing good since the creative shift. Batwing is in the danger zone :( I was gonna go for it lol. And Phantom Stranger too.

#21 Posted by RustyRoy (13839 posts) - - Show Bio

Six of the top ten has Batman and people ask why there's so many Batman titles.

#22 Posted by _Destiny_ (162 posts) - - Show Bio

@theoptimist: I knoooow, but still. v_v

Comic books, SHOULD make one think.

#23 Edited by PopRock123 (101 posts) - - Show Bio

Batman comics are doing great as expected and Aquaman is doing well so I'm happy

#24 Posted by jwalser3 (5279 posts) - - Show Bio

Man :c I want Katana and All Star Westerns to sell well.

#25 Posted by SupBatz (1848 posts) - - Show Bio

That's pretty interesting. Out of curiosity, does anyone know what numbers 11, 12, and 13 are in terms of sales? Batman Inc is going out in July so I wonder which series will bump itself up into the top ten.

#26 Posted by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@supbatz: 11 and 12 are on the table; number 13 is (surprise!) a Bat-book: Nightwing (48,223 issues ordered in March).

Number 13 on the lowest list is Suicide Squad (25,232).

#27 Posted by Stronger (4948 posts) - - Show Bio

Batman owns.

#28 Posted by Strider92 (16824 posts) - - Show Bio

I'm still annoyed that I, Vampire has been cancelled its far better than some of the top titles....

#29 Posted by Rich711 (259 posts) - - Show Bio

I can't believe people aren't taking a liking to "Threshold". I really like that book.

#30 Edited by Avenging-X-Bolt (13618 posts) - - Show Bio

@jwalser3 said:

Man :c I want Katana and All Star Westerns to sell well.

after what Nocenti and Didio have done to my Creeper, i want Katana to fail so horribly that the stench of shame never disappears.

#31 Posted by jwalser3 (5279 posts) - - Show Bio

@jwalser3 said:

Man :c I want Katana and All Star Westerns to sell well.

after what Nocenti and Didio have done to my Creeper, i want Katana to fail so horribly that the stench of shame never disappears.

I agree now. I read it yesterday. Katana has a hero sucks. Getting taken down by some guys that were suppose to be "easy". Killer Corc is written like he is a dumb sh!t. And the dialouge is bad. I've made up my mind that I am dropping this title.

#32 Edited by evilvegeta74 (4530 posts) - - Show Bio

@chisoxrox said:

Here's a list from an Excel sheet I'm maintaining of the sales figures for each series in the New 52, for those who want to see how their favorite title is trending. The figures are taken from Diamond Comic Distributors, who keeps track of this sort of thing.

Edit: Turns out if you copy paste text from Excel, it doesn't work so well. Here's the top 12, and if anyone wants additional series (I have data collected through last June), I'll post them.

SeriesMarch 2013 sales (#18)February 2013 sales (#17)January 2013 sales (#16)
Batman137893150684145904
Justice League102494105304117704
JL of America91734 (#2)307734 (#1)
Detective Comics762378582492288
Green Lantern698017106072875
Batman and Robin696146098881483
Batman, Inc.640675541450338
Action Comics618795718958637
Batman: The Dark Knight542695599058250
Aquaman533375857862145
Batgirl516776575172461
Superman482364966650614

The bottom 12 that have not already been canceled. Also note the order.

SeriesMarch 2013February 2013January 2013
Batwing120841259513425
Demon Knights129751357114166
Dial H130841354114670
Stormwatch132551365714409
Threshold151091838929308
Legion of Super Heroes161481624216494
All-Star Western168971739818252
Phantom Stranger173751803219900
JLA's Vibe1909227051
Katana1924727021
Birds of Prey219572211223179
Superboy244552676227106

You didn't mention the sales stats of the two political books green something and the otherbook? Those are numbers I'm curious about! It eems you are a Whitesox fan , that's right cheer for the home team.

#33 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

@evilvegeta74: The Green Team and The Movement. They're not posted since their numbers aren't out yet; sales figures lag a month behind the actual sales. Their numbers ought to be out in June, although it will take three or so issues to stabilize. (And yeah, White Sox fan.)

#34 Posted by Arkhamc1tizen (2146 posts) - - Show Bio

thats well belivable

Online
#35 Posted by SupBatz (1848 posts) - - Show Bio

@jwalser3 said:

@avenging_x_bolt said:

@jwalser3 said:

Man :c I want Katana and All Star Westerns to sell well.

after what Nocenti and Didio have done to my Creeper, i want Katana to fail so horribly that the stench of shame never disappears.

I agree now. I read it yesterday. Katana has a hero sucks. Getting taken down by some guys that were suppose to be "easy". Killer Corc is written like he is a dumb sh!t. And the dialouge is bad. I've made up my mind that I am dropping this title.

Agreed. I think Katana is a pretty interesting character in and of herself. But her series has been horrible so far. It's a shame, the only two series in which she's has a prominent role in the New 52 have been pretty bad.

#37 Posted by Rich711 (259 posts) - - Show Bio

As far as the JLA drop off. My LCBS has a bundle of all 52 variant covers... which I can't imagine will every sell but the store ordered it thinking they might and I imagine they were not the only store to do that.

#38 Posted by THEOCITYLEGEND (1308 posts) - - Show Bio

@deaditegonzo: You talk about the success of Batman comics as if its a bad thing. Its a good thing that DC has a character that makes so much money, its a business after all...there is no need to be upset because your favorite character is not the most popular.

#39 Edited by akbogert (3227 posts) - - Show Bio

@deaditegonzo: You talk about the success of Batman comics as if its a bad thing. Its a good thing that DC has a character that makes so much money, its a business after all...there is no need to be upset because your favorite character is not the most popular.

Indeed. While the notion of a good, unique series getting cancelled is of course really sucky, it helps to bear in mind that were it not for how much money a character like Batman makes for DC, they probably wouldn't have even taken the risk of starting some of these less popular books.

#40 Posted by Squalleon (4850 posts) - - Show Bio

It's kinda weird that Detective comics is selling so well while it is a mediocre title....i get that it is a batman title but still 0_o

#41 Edited by THEOCITYLEGEND (1308 posts) - - Show Bio
#42 Posted by arnoldoaad (1007 posts) - - Show Bio

I very sad to see Demon Knights so low on sales

#43 Posted by deaditegonzo (3690 posts) - - Show Bio

@akbogert said:

@theocitylegend said:

@deaditegonzo: You talk about the success of Batman comics as if its a bad thing. Its a good thing that DC has a character that makes so much money, its a business after all...there is no need to be upset because your favorite character is not the most popular.

Indeed. While the notion of a good, unique series getting cancelled is of course really sucky, it helps to bear in mind that were it not for how much money a character like Batman makes for DC, they probably wouldn't have even taken the risk of starting some of these less popular books.

Well, I think I made it pretty clear in another thread, that I do think the success of Batman is a bad thing.

#44 Posted by akbogert (3227 posts) - - Show Bio

@deaditegonzo: You are free to think so, but it doesn't undermine what I said in the least.

#45 Posted by THEOCITYLEGEND (1308 posts) - - Show Bio

@deaditegonzo: How can a characters success be a bad thing? Books that are not selling will be cancelled regardless of how successful Batman is. Characters will get more titles if they are proven to be able to sell enough to warrant additional titles. The success of one character in no way impedes that of others.

#46 Edited by deaditegonzo (3690 posts) - - Show Bio

@deaditegonzo: How can a characters success be a bad thing? Books that are not selling will be cancelled regardless of how successful Batman is. Characters will get more titles if they are proven to be able to sell enough to warrant additional titles. The success of one character in no way impedes that of others.

It is what Batman has done to the comic book landscape as a whole that I dont like, but I explained this in another thread and already had this debate, so im not starting it again here.

#47 Edited by Rich711 (259 posts) - - Show Bio

That fact that anything with a bat slapped on the cover will sell no matter how poorly written makes it possible for DC to put other titles on the shelf that may not make as much. Batman is the bread winner. So haters are gonna hate. And fools will "occupy" the batcave and protest the corporate batman machine. Whatever.

#48 Edited by ChiSoxRox (235 posts) - - Show Bio

Updated for April. On a personal note, Batwoman gained a few hundred sales, to be at 31,536 on the month (good for 20th place, a couple spots up from the past couple months). I'm thrilled to see her holding steady even after losing JH Williams III's art.

Also, Threshold is crashing quickly.

#49 Posted by colonyofcells (2038 posts) - - Show Bio

It does look like DC needs to come out with lots of new titles soon altho dc seems to have settled for doing less than 52 titles per month to save on resources.

#50 Posted by Arkhamc1tizen (2146 posts) - - Show Bio

Not surprised by this

Online

This edit will also create new pages on Comic Vine for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Comic Vine users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.