Comic Vine News

Comments

Dark Horse's Comic-Con schedule

Dark Horse Comics – Booth #2615  2008 Signing Schedule!



WEDNESDAY, JULY 23 (Preview Night)

Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!

THURSDAY, JULY 24:

11:00 – 12:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche

12:00 - 1:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan and the Midnight God

12:00 – 1:00 Bernie Wrightson: Bernie Wrightson’s Frankenstein

1:00 - 2:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Myspace Dark Horse Presents

2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell

2:00 - 3:00 Dean Motter: Mister X

3:00 – 4:00 Greg “Stainboy” Reinel: Vicious Intent

3:00 – 4:00 Gilbert Hernandez: Speak of the Devil

4:00 - 5:00  Jim Hardison: The Helm

5:00 – 6:00 Eric Powell: The Goon
 
FRIDAY, JULY 25:

11:00 - 12:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel

11:00 – 12:00 Mike Kennedy: Aliens Vs. Predator

12:00 – 1:00 Jim Hardison: The Helm

12:00 - 1:30 Yoshitaka Amano: Vampire Hunter D; Shinjuku (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee  for details)

1:00 – 2:00 Scrambled Ink: Dreamworks Animators – Ken Morrissey, JJ Villard, Ennio Torresan, David Pimental, Keith Baxter, Jenny Lerew

2:00 – 3:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee  for details)

3:00 – 4:30 Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Neil Patrick Harris, Nathan Fillion, Felicia Day

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee  for details)

5:00 – 6:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee  for details)

6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback
 

ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 25TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL AFTERNOON:

1:00 – 2:00 Travis Charest: Star Wars cover artist

2:00 - 3:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – The Clone Wars

3:00 - 4:00 Jeremy Barlow & Dan Parsons: Star Wars: Rebellion, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic

4:00 – 5:00 Dustin Weaver: Star Wars: Rebellion, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic

4:00 - 5:00 Travis Charest: Star Wars Legacy

5:00 – 6:00 Dustin Weaver & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic

6:00 – 7:00 Dave Filoni & Henry Gilroy: Star Wars: Clone Wars
 

SATURDAY, JULY 26:

10:00 - 11:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo

11:00 – 12:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld

11:00 – 12:00 David Malki: Wondermark

12:00 – 1:00 Nicholas Gurewitch: Perry Bible Fellowship

1:30 – 3:00 Bruce Campbell: My Name Is Bruce

(*ticketed event, see Dark Horse employee for details.)

3:00 – 4:00 John Landis: Groundbreaking filmmaker

4:00 - 5:30 Gerard Way, Gabriel Ba: Umbrella Academy (*ticketed event, see Dark Horse employee for details.)

6:00 - 7:00 Bryan Talbot: Celebrating 30 years of Luther Arkwright!

6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Roadkill

 

SUNDAY, JULY 27:

11:00 – 12:00 Emily The Strange: Creative team Rob Reger, Buzz Parker, Nix Turner, Jessica Gruener

12:00 - 1:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee  for details)

1:00 – 2:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre

1:00 – 2:00 Tara McPherson: Lonely Heart

1:00 – 2:00 Frank Kozik: Plasticland

2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon

2:00 – 3:00 Greg “Stainboy” Reinel: Vicious Intent

2:00 – 3:00 Rich Black: Futura

3:00 – 4:00 Keith Knight: K Chronicles
 
ALSO, Weta WILL HAVE SIGNINGS ALL WEEKEND!

Martin Baynton – Jane & the Dragon, Richard Taylor/Paul Tobin – Crafting of Narnia, Greg Broadmore – Dr. Grordbort’s Dingus Directory

*See a Weta employee for details!
 

And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!
 

THURSDAY JULY 24
 
Robert E. Howard Panel  1:30 – 2:30 Room 3
 
Dark Horse Horror Panel  4:00 – 5:00 Room 2
 

FRIDAY JULY 25
 
Joss Whedon Panel  1:30 – 2:30 Ballroom 20
 
Larry Marder’s Beanworld Panel  6:00 – 7:00 Room 2
 

Eric Powell’s Goon Panel  6:30 – 7:30 Room 30AB
 

Free Premiere! Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog: Join Joss Whedon and the cast for the big screen premiere!  10:45 PM – Rooom 6B
 

SATURDAY JULY 26
 
Mike Mignola’s Hellboy Panel  11:00 – 12:00 Room 8
 
The Dark Horse Publishing Panel (Featuring a surprise guest!)  12:00 – 1:00 Room 2
 
Gerard Way with Grant Morrison  2:15 – 3:15 Room 6B
 

SUNDAY JULY 27
 
Emily the Strange Panel  12:30 – 1:30 Room 2
 
0 Comments